Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $749,000

    2554 Ruffing Ct, Sarasota, FL 34237

    3beds
    2,116sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2022
    1,437 Square Feet Lot
    $714,800 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $654/mo HOA

    What's special

    Premium sherwin-williams paintHeated resort-style poolAdditional powder roomCustom graber window treatmentsEnhanced hardware selectionsPrivate dog parkPlantation shutters
    Thoughtfully upgraded and impeccably maintained, this three-level townhome offers a refined take on low-maintenance living in a central Sarasota location, blending modern design with high-end finishes and everyday functionality. Featuring three bedrooms—each with its own private bath—plus an additional powder room, the layout is designed to provide both privacy and flexibility. An in-home residential elevator, installed at construction, connects all levels, enhancing convenience and long-term livability. The open-concept main living level serves as the heart of the home, where kitchen, dining, and living spaces flow seamlessly together. The kitchen has been extensively upgraded with Level 5 Calacatta Alta quartz countertops, cabinetry extended to the ceiling, a designer-wrapped island with added storage, and a Café appliance package with Bosch induction cooktop. A full-height tile backsplash, Hansgrohe professional faucet, and custom pantry shelving further elevate both form and function, while Rev-A-Shelf storage systems maximize efficiency. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a comfortable and well-appointed retreat with a tray ceiling and a custom-designed closet system featuring integrated lighting. The en-suite bath showcases upgraded fixtures and finishes, while all bathrooms throughout the home reflect a cohesive level of quality, including quartz countertops and designer upgrades. Throughout the home, attention to detail is evident in the Mohawk waterproof luxury vinyl plank flooring, upgraded lighting with dimmers, premium Sherwin-Williams paint, and enhanced hardware selections. Additional highlights include plantation shutters, custom Graber window treatments, hurricane-rated windows, and a full ADT security system with exterior cameras. The garage is equally well-equipped, featuring a custom storage system, overhead racks, additional lighting, and a secondary refrigerator, offering practical solutions for organization and storage. Beyond the home, the community offers a heated resort-style pool, private dog park, and professionally maintained landscaping, with association-provided insurance contributing to a simplified ownership experience. Ideally positioned near Payne Park—with tennis courts, walking trails, and green space—and providing direct access to the Legacy Trail, the location also offers walkability to downtown Sarasota’s dining, shopping, and cultural amenities, along with a nearby trolley stop for convenient access to the beaches. A well-executed combination of thoughtful upgrades, modern convenience, and a prime Sarasota setting—this residence delivers both comfort and quality in a highly accessible location.
    46 days
    |
    409
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nikki Taylor 941-587-9060,

    DOUGLAS ELLIMAN 941-867-6199

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4686547MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Living room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x16
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
      • Laundry: Inside, Upper Level
      Features
      • High Ceilings, In Wall Pest System, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: Low Emissivity Windows, Hurricane Shutters/Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,556
      • Total interior livable area: 2,116 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Alley Access, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 20x20
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Irrigation System
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1,437 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 23
      • Features: Above Flood Plain
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2029110086

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022
      Details
      • Builder model: The Malcohm
      • Builder name: David Weekley Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sprinkler Recycled, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Insulation, Roof
      • Water conservation: Drip Irrigation

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Dog Park, Irrigation-Reclaimed Water, Pool
      • Security: Fire Alarm, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Fire/Smoke Detection Integration
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: PAYNE PARK VILLAGE PHASE 2
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Other, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
      • Services included: Community Pool, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pool Maintenance, Private Road
      • HOA fee: $654 monthly
      • HOA name: Great Communities Specialty Management Company
      Location
      • Region: Sarasota

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $622,900
      • Annual tax amount: $8,822
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 47 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $714,800

        $679,000 - $751,000

        $4,109/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$749,000-0.1%$354/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4686547 Report a problem
        5/31/2023Sold$749,990$354/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3393841 Report a problem
        8/12/2022Pending sale$749,990$354/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3393841 Report a problem
        8/5/2022Listed for sale$749,990$354/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3393841 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,822 +4.4%$607,522 +2.9%
        2024$8,447 +203.5%$590,400 +215.6%
        2023$2,783 +38.6%$187,100 +44.3%
        2022$2,008 +8.4%$129,690 +10%
        2021$1,853 $117,900
        2020-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,099/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3652
        Property taxes
        $793
        HOA Fees
        $654
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Alta Vista

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          58 / 100
          Bikeable