For sale
$3,795,000
6beds
5,200sqft
29902 Hillside Ter, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
6beds
5,200sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1986
0.30 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$730 price/sqft
$280/mo HOA
What's special
Framed by panoramic viewsSurrounded by open spaceSecond primary-sized guest suiteTimeless cape cod-inspired residenceSix bedroomsFive-and-a-half bathsMain-level bedroom and bath
Set within the coveted enclave of Stoneridge Estates in San Juan Capistrano, this timeless Cape Cod-inspired residence unfolds as a private retreat where classic architecture meets the beauty of Southern California’s natural landscape. Framed by panoramic views and surrounded by open space, the setting offers a rare sense of serenity while ...
- 29 days |
- 2,802 |
- 138 |
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26070968
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Travel times
Family Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago
Listing updated: April 26, 2026 at 05:36pm
Listing Provided by:
Robyn Robinson DRE #00849269 949-295-5676,
Compass
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26070968
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Converted Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Foyer, Guest Quarters, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Multiple Primary Suites
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Full Bath on Main Level, Linen Closet, Stone Counters, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tile Counters, Upgraded
Family room
- Features: Separate Family Room
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual
Appliances
- Included: 6 Burner Stove, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Water To Refrigerator, Warming Drawer
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Built-in Features, Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Intercom, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Two Story Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Multiple Primary Suites, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Primary Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,200 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Direct Access, Garage, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: front
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Stone, Tile
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, Hills, Mountain(s), Pool, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Front Yard, Garden, Lawn, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 65026207
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Intercom
- Horse amenities: Riding Trail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Biking, Dog Park, Foothills, Hiking, Horse Trails, Mountainous, Park
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Stoneridge (Sr)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Dog Park, Horse Trail(s), Picnic Area, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
- HOA fee: $280 monthly
- HOA name: Stoneridge
- HOA phone: 949-855-1800
Location
- Region: San Juan Capistrano
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $730/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,464,523
- Annual tax amount: $15,266
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 29 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,795,000+322.1%$730/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/1998 | Sold | $899,000$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,266 +1.4% | $1,464,523 +2% |
| 2024 | $15,060 +2.5% | $1,435,807 +2% |
| 2023 | $14,694 +3.8% | $1,407,654 +2% |
| 2022 | $14,157 +1.9% | $1,380,053 +2% |
| 2021 | $13,895 +0.9% | $1,352,994 +1% |
| 2020 | $13,771 | $1,339,121 +2% |
| 2019 | $13,771 +1.9% | $1,312,864 +2% |
| 2018 | $13,515 +2.8% | $1,287,122 +2% |
| 2017 | $13,150 | $1,261,885 +2% |
| 2016 | $13,150 +1.9% | $1,237,143 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $12,907 +3.4% | $1,218,560 +2% |
| 2014 | $12,484 | $1,194,691 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,189,292 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,165,973 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,143,111 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,134,568 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,137,265 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,114,966 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,093,104 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,071,671 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,050,658 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $1,030,057 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $1,011,179 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $991,352 +2% |
| 2001 | $10,240 +1.2% | $971,914 +2% |
| 2000 | $10,114 | $952,857 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$22,400/mo
Principal & interest
$18768
Property taxes
$3352
HOA Fees
$280
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$3,663,100
$3.48M - $3.85M
$11,999/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 92675