Step into timeless charm in this classic Riverside farmhouse, where original character meets thoughtful updates. Rich original woodwork, 9-foot ceilings on the first floor, beautifully preserved windows, and a cozy fireplace set the tone for warmth and authenticity throughout the home. The heart of the house is the custom Amish-built kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances, honed natural stone countertops, and high-quality cabinetry by Kenrose Kitchen Kabinets of Arthur, Illinois. The thoughtful design offers ample storage, a fantastic chef's workspace, and a generous island perfect for gathering, cooking, and everyday living. With three bedrooms upstairs and a versatile fourth bedroom or home office on the main level, the layout offers flexibility for today's lifestyle, complemented by three full baths for comfort and convenience. Enjoy your morning coffee on the inviting front porch, host with ease or unwind in the finished basement, and take pride in the professionally landscaped yard-complete with two water features that will remain with the home, adding both charm and curb appeal. A 1.5-car garage with an attached gardener's shed, along with an extended driveway accommodating multiple vehicles, offers everyday practicality. Ideally situated in a highly walkable location, the home provides access to one of Riverside's most beloved green spaces. Just a short stroll away, you'll find a peaceful pocket park, a sun-filled meadow, and miles of scenic, shaded trails along the Des Plaines River-perfect for morning walks, afternoon adventures, or simply enjoying nature. Located just nine miles west of downtown Chicago, the historic Village of Riverside offers a rare blend of small-town charm and effortless urban access. Designed in the 1860s by renowned landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted, the visionary behind New York's Central Park, Riverside was one of the nation's first planned suburban communities and remains a masterpiece of thoughtful design and natural beauty. Characterized by its curving streets, expansive parkways, and abundant green space, Riverside feels worlds away from the city grid, yet remains easily accessible via Metra, major expressways, and nearby O'Hare and Midway airports. The village's picturesque setting along the Des Plaines River features mature trees, walking paths, and architecturally significant homes, including works by noted architects such as Frank Lloyd Wright and Howard Van Doren Shaw. With its charming downtown, top-rated schools, and strong sense of community, Riverside offers a truly timeless lifestyle-where history, nature, and neighborhood pride come together just minutes from Chicago's vibrant city center.
Pending
$585,000
256 Blackhawk Rd, Riverside, IL 60546
4beds
2,358sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1913
8,200 Square Feet Lot
$612,000 Zestimate®
$248/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceOriginal characterFinished basementThree bedrooms upstairsMature treesRich original woodworkWalking paths
- 29 days |
- 1,131 |
- 125 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Amy Regan 312-480-0123,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12543397
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Sitting Room, Bonus Room, Recreation Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 189 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X21
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X17
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X13
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island, Custom Cabinetry), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 171 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X19
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X12
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X16
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Lower
- Area: 460 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X23
Sitting room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Range Hood, Oven
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,679
- Total interior livable area: 2,358 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,321
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 8,200 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 15364060450000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1913
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Riverside
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $248/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $421,350
- Annual tax amount: $12,940
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$612,000
$581,000 - $643,000
$4,412/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Pending sale | $585,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $585,000$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $585,000+134%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2014 | Sold | $250,000+40.1%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2001 | Sold | $178,500$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12,419 +29.8% | $42,135 +48.4% |
| 2022 | $9,568 +3.7% | $28,401 |
| 2021 | $9,227 -9.3% | $28,401 -10.4% |
| 2020 | $10,175 +3.2% | $31,685 +0.8% |
| 2019 | $9,859 +3% | $31,442 |
| 2018 | $9,568 -3.5% | $31,442 -5.8% |
| 2017 | $9,916 +24% | $33,375 +32.4% |
| 2016 | $7,997 -1.9% | $25,205 -4.2% |
| 2015 | $8,151 -2.6% | $26,311 -3.7% |
| 2014 | $8,369 +6.2% | $27,314 -2.1% |
| 2013 | $7,884 +1% | $27,900 |
| 2012 | $7,803 +3% | $27,900 |
| 2011 | $7,573 -16.8% | $27,900 -22.8% |
| 2010 | $9,103 +10.1% | $36,137 |
| 2009 | $8,270 +9.9% | $36,137 -12% |
| 2008 | $7,523 -4% | $41,064 +2.2% |
| 2007 | $7,837 +10.2% | $40,184 |
| 2006 | $7,109 +7.5% | $40,184 |
| 2005 | $6,614 +8.8% | $40,184 +31.5% |
| 2004 | $6,081 +3.1% | $30,569 |
| 2003 | $5,897 +11.6% | $30,569 |
| 2002 | $5,285 +67.5% | $30,569 +77.5% |
| 2001 | $3,154 +2.6% | $17,222 |
| 2000 | $3,075 +7.9% | $17,222 |
| 1999 | $2,848 | $17,222 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60546