Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $245,000

    256 Canon Rd, Alturas, CA 96101

    3beds
    1,720sqft
    Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $241,500 Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $8/mo HOA

    What's special

    Set among beautiful trees
    Mountain Retreat Home Surrounded by Nature. Discover your dream home nestled in a small, remote charming town that includes a serene mountain setting and breathtaking natural beauty all around. This immaculate property is in excellent condition and set among beautiful trees, offering the perfect blend of comfort and adventure. Enjoy HOA amenities such as pool access and road maintenance, making mountain living convenient and carefree. The area is surrounded by lakes, ponds, and scenic trails for walking, biking, horseback riding, kayaking and ATV adventures. A charming lodge nearby offers dining and a cozy gathering spot after a day outdoors. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a weekend getaway, this property is the perfect mountain escape.
    4 days
    |
    280
    |
    15
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kara Binning (530)233-6669,

    Stone House Realty

    Source: Modoc County AOR,MLS#: 2906748

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric Furnace, Wood Burn. Stove
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Oven/Range- Electric
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Linoleum
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,720
      • Total interior livable area: 1,720 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Auto Door(s), Remote Opener, Shelves
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch/Deck
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Garden
      • Pool features: Association, In Ground
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 040052007000
      • Zoning description: Recreation
      • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MobileManufactured
      • Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Manufactured
      • Foundation: Stem Wall
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power: Line On Meter, Power Source: City/Municipal
      • Sewer: Sewer: Hooked-up
      • Water: Water Source: Water Company
      • Utilities for property: Legal Access: Yes, Garbage Collection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Cpl4-California Pines Lake Unit 4
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Garbage, Road Maintenance, Clubhouse, Swimming Pool, Water
      • HOA fee: $8 month
      Location
      • Region: Alturas

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $184,010
      • Annual tax amount: $2,121
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026

        Estimated market value

        $241,500

        $229,000 - $254,000

        $1,566/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$245,000+22.6%$142/sqft
        Source: Modoc County AOR #2906748 Report a problem
        12/15/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Lassen MLS #202200535 Report a problem
        12/3/2022Price change$199,900-7%$116/sqft
        Source: Lassen MLS #202200535 Report a problem
        10/10/2022Price change$214,900-9.3%$125/sqft
        Source: Lassen MLS #202200535 Report a problem
        10/2/2022Listed for sale$237,000-3.3%$138/sqft
        Source: Lassen MLS #202200535 Report a problem
        9/11/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Modoc County AOR Report a problem
        5/4/2022Price change$245,000-2%$142/sqft
        Source: Modoc County AOR #2905934 Report a problem
        3/28/2022Price change$250,000-5.7%$145/sqft
        Source: Modoc County AOR #2905934 Report a problem
        12/31/2021Listed for sale$265,000+55.9%$154/sqft
        Source: Modoc County AOR #2905934 Report a problem
        5/14/2021Sold$170,000-8.1%$99/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/2021Price change$185,000-5.1%$108/sqft
        Source: Modoc County AOR #2905737 Report a problem
        2/2/2021Listed for sale$195,000$113/sqft
        Source: Rollie L. Gilliam Realty #2905737 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,121 +1.7%$184,010 +2%
        2024$2,085 +1.7%$180,403 +2%
        2023$2,050 +1.7%$176,867 +2%
        2022$2,015 -9%$173,400 -10.3%
        2021$2,214 +0.9%$193,322 +1%
        2020$2,194 +1.7%$191,341 +2%
        2019$2,157 +1.7%$187,590 +5.4%
        2018$2,120 +4.6%$178,026 +2%
        2017$2,026 $174,537 +2%
        2016-- $171,115 +1.5%
        2015$1,966 $168,546

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 96101