Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • Price cut: $1.4K (5/2)
    $133,500

    256 E Paoli Rd, Carlton, GA 30627

    2beds
    1,340sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1990
    0.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $-- HOA

    Overview

    Welcome to your next fixer upper! This 2 bedroom + Office, 1.5 bathroom house is ready for a refresh. With 0.8 acres, this property has lots of opportunities. The property is located off Hwy 72 between Athens and Elberton. Priced to sell as is, where is. This property is being sold by a Court-Appointed Administrator. Seller will consider all offers. Please do not visit the property without a scheduled appointment. The property is under video/camera surveillance. NOTICE: The adjacent property at 238 E. Paoli Road (Parcel No. 0096 061) is also available for sale. This additional parcel has 0.86 acres, including a dilapidated house and an occupied mobile home. While this property it not available separately, it would have a much lower independent purchase price that is up for negotiation. Photos are available upon request.
    35 days
    |
    821
    |
    32
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (706) 240-2730

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Other
      Cooling
      • Central
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,340 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Exterior features: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.85 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0096062

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Carlton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $100/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,109
      • Annual tax amount: $804
      • Date on market: 4/5/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,442/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Price change$133,500-1%$100/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/18/2026Price change$134,900-9.8%$101/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/5/2026Listed for sale$149,500$112/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$804 +11.9%$49,644 +8.9%
        2023$718 -29.4%$45,599 +17.2%
        2022$1,018 +18.4%$38,911 +29%
        2021$860 +0.1%$30,163 +1.9%
        2020$859 +1.9%$29,612 +2.1%
        2019$843 +3.9%$29,016 +3.9%
        2018$811 +0.3%$27,917 +9.5%
        2017$808 +44.7%$25,498 +18.8%
        2016$559 $21,460
        2015$559 0%$21,460 +4%
        2014$559 $20,640
        2013$559 $20,640
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $806/mo
        Principal & interest
        $716
        Property taxes
        $90
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30627

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable