Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $220,000

    256 Eider Rd, Venice, FL 34293

    2beds
    932sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    8,000 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Coziest screened lanaiTwo-bedroom one-bathroom retreatBathed in natural lightPrivate garden paradiseBright and airy sanctuaryLush landscape
    Welcome to a place where you can truly be yourself. Tucked away in the heart of South Venice, this charming two-bedroom, one-bathroom retreat offers a rare sense of freedom that is hard to find—with no HOA rules to follow, your lifestyle is limited only by your imagination. From the moment you pull up to the curb, the home’s exotic and private appeal draws you in, promising a sanctuary that feels miles away from the everyday hustle, yet sits just minutes from the vibrant energy of historic downtown Venice and the sun-drenched shores of Venice Beach. Step inside to find a bright and airy sanctuary designed to be the ultimate blank canvas. Bathed in natural light, the home features cool, light-toned tile flooring throughout, perfectly complemented by soft, neutral-toned walls and kitchen cabinetry. Whether your style is coastal chic or modern minimalist, this space serves as a serene foundation for you to create a home that is uniquely yours. Beyond the aesthetics, you’ll enjoy the peace of mind that comes with a 2018 roof, front windows of the home are impact windows, and a recently serviced septic system, allowing you to focus entirely on the joy of homeownership rather than a to-do list. The heart of the Florida lifestyle awaits you just past the back door. Imagine starting your mornings on the coziest screened lanai, cradling a warm cup of coffee while lost in a good book. Beyond the screen lies your own private garden paradise, a lush landscape where you have the liberty to plant whatever your heart desires. Whether you dream of harvesting exotic papayas or cultivating a vibrant tropical floral display, this backyard is your canvas. This isn't just a house; it’s an invitation to live a life of privacy, comfort, and creative freedom in one of Florida’s most sought-after coastal communities.
    27 days
    |
    1,889
    |
    144
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jan Hlywa, LLC 203-982-4636,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-493-1000,

    Tetiana Gavryshko 516-967-7631,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4688211MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x8
      Dinette
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x13
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x19
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,324
      • Total interior livable area: 932 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Mailbox, Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 8,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 80 x 100
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0449110016
      • Zoning: RSF3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Other,Shingle
      Condition
      • Completed
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $236/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $167,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,024
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$220,000$236/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4688211 Report a problem
        4/25/2026Pending sale$220,000$236/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4688211 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$220,000+155.8%$236/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4688211 Report a problem
        3/13/2012Sold$86,000-1.7%$92/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/9/2011Price change$87,500-12.4%$94/sqft
        Source: Exit King Realty #N5774024 Report a problem
        9/12/2011Listed for sale$99,900-23.2%$107/sqft
        Source: Exit King Realty #N5774024 Report a problem
        12/3/2004Sold$130,000$139/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,024 -4.7%$167,300 -5.4%
        2024$2,124 -11.5%$176,800 +24.3%
        2023$2,400 +9%$142,284 +10%
        2022$2,201 +16.6%$129,349 +10%
        2021$1,888 +8%$117,590 +10%
        2020$1,749 +5.8%$106,900 +9.1%
        2019$1,652 $97,949 -0.9%
        2018$1,652 +9.9%$98,800 +29.5%
        2017$1,504 +15.8%$76,319 -10.6%
        2016$1,299 -5.7%$85,400 +11.8%
        2015$1,377 +13.8%$76,400 +48.6%
        2014$1,210 +16.5%$51,400
        2013$1,038 +78.3%$51,400 +17.4%
        2012$582 -3.1%$43,800 -4.8%
        2011$601 -11.4%$46,000 -11.2%
        2010$679 -27.2%$51,800 -21.5%
        2009$932 $66,000 -21.5%
        2008$932 -20.7%$84,100 -6.5%
        2007$1,175 $89,950 +2.5%
        2006-- $87,756 +3%
        2005-- $85,200 +30.3%
        2004$1,307 +5.4%$65,400 +15.5%
        2003$1,241 +6.7%$56,600 +11.9%
        2002$1,162 +10%$50,600 +7.2%
        2001$1,056 +4.1%$47,200 +4.4%
        2000$1,014 $45,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,359/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1126
        Property taxes
        $233
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34293

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable