Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $20K (5/14)
$499,000
3beds
2,747sqft

256 Hathaway Point Road, St. Albans City, VT 05478

3beds
2,747sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1987
0.69 Acres
6 Open parking spaces
$182 price/sqft

What's special

Private shorelinePrivate lake frontagePrivate shoreline accessWalk-up atticBoat launchVersatile living spacePartially finished basement

Enjoy year-round lakefront living at St. Albans, 256 Hathaway Point Road. Set on a .69-acre lot with approximately 300 feet of road frontage and private lake frontage, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath contemporary home offers beautiful lake, mountain, and water views with direct access to the waterfront lifestyle. The property’s private shoreline enhances ...

25 days
|
3,101
|
129
|
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085681MLS Logo

Flex Realty

Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085681MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
  • Oil, Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water
Cooling
  • Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Electric Stove
  • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
  • Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Indoor Storage
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Windows: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
  • Basement: Concrete,Partially Finished,Exterior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
  • Attic: Walk-up
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 4,100
  • Total interior livable area: 2,747 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 2,747
  • Finished area below ground: 0

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 6
  • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Parking Spaces 6+
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
  • Levels: Two
  • Stories: 2
  • Exterior features: Boat Launch, Balcony, Deck
  • Has spa: Yes
  • Spa features: Bath
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: Water,Lake
  • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Lake Access, Lake Front, Lakes, Waterfront
  • Body of water: Lake Champlain
  • Frontage length: Road frontage: 300
Lot
  • Size: 0.69 Acres
  • Features: Level, Recreational, Views
Details
  • Parcel number: 55217412584
  • Zoning description: Residential

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Contemporary
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Wood Frame, Brick Exterior, Shake Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete, Poured Concrete
  • Roof: Metal
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1987

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Mound Septic, Septic Tank
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Community & HOA

Community
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
HOA
  • Amenities included: Beach Access, Beach Rights
Location
  • Region: Saint Albans

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $182/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $347,700
  • Annual tax amount: $6,433
  • Date on market: 4/28/2026
  • Road surface type: Paved

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026Price change$499,000-3.9%$182/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5085681 Report a problem
5/8/2026Price change$519,000-5.5%$189/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5085681 Report a problem
5/4/2026Price change$549,000-8.3%$200/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5085681 Report a problem
4/28/2026Listed for sale$599,000+121.9%$218/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #5085681 Report a problem
8/4/2020Sold$270,000-1.8%$98/sqft
Source: PrimeMLS #4787588 Report a problem
6/22/2020Pending sale$275,000$100/sqft
Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4787766 Report a problem
4/1/2020Listed for sale$275,000$100/sqft
Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4787766 Report a problem
2/24/2020Listing removed$275,000$100/sqft
Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4787588 Report a problem
12/9/2019Listed for sale$275,000$100/sqft
Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4787588 Report a problem
11/1/2015Listing removed$275,000$100/sqft
Source: Keller Williams - Green Mountain #4256345 Report a problem
4/19/2015Price change$275,000-3.5%$100/sqft
10/3/2014Price change$285,000-3.4%$104/sqft
Source: KW Vermont Keller Williams Realty #4256345 Report a problem
9/30/2014Listed for sale$294,900$107/sqft
8/6/2013Listing removed$294,900$107/sqft
Source: Green Mountain Properties Keller Williams #4256345 Report a problem
7/23/2013Listed for sale$294,900+84.3%$107/sqft
7/9/2001Sold$160,000$58/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024-- $347,700
2023-- $347,700
2022-- $347,700
2021-- $347,700
2020-- $347,700
2019-- $347,700
2018-- $347,700
2017-- $347,700
2016-- $347,700 +9900%
2015-- $3,477
2014-- $3,477
2013-- $3,477
2012-- $3,477
2011-- $3,477
2010-- $3,477
2009-- $3,477
2008-- $3,477 +49.8%
2007-- $2,321
2006-- $2,321
2003$4,800 $2,321

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,110/mo
Principal & interest
$2490
Property taxes
$620
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $494,300

    $470,000 - $519,000

    $3,308/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 05478