This lovely 4 bedroom home is waiting for you. Located in a "new build" neighborhood, you're seeing the finished product with no surprise 'upgrade fees'. The large entry is easily handicap accessible. With the master bedroom at the back and the other 3 on the opposite side, everyone has privacy. The large backyard is perfect for relaxing & outdoor activities. Close to schools & businesses but still private in this almost new neighborhood. Ask your realtor about lender incentives......just the right time to find your new home.
For sale
Price cut: $3K (3/24)
$279,900
256 Koslin Loop, Calera, AL 35040
4beds
1,542sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
- 225 days |
- 63 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherry Dalton CELL:205-614-1605,
Keller Williams Realty Hoover
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21432840
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Split Bedroom, High Ceilings, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,542 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,542
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Parking (MLVL), Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: None
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 283060014003.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- 1 Side Brick, HardiPlank Type
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Koslin Farms
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $600 annually
Location
- Region: Calera
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $262,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,376
- Price range: $279.9K - $279.9K
- Date on market: 10/1/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $279,900-1.1%$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Price change | $282,900-1.4%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $286,900+7.1%$186/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2023 | Sold | $267,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2023 | Pending sale | $267,900$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2023 | Price change | $267,900-1.8%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2022 | Price change | $272,900-1.7%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2022 | Price change | $277,7500%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Price change | $277,8000%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2022 | Price change | $277,8500%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Price change | $277,900+3%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Pending sale | $269,900-3.2%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2022 | Price change | $278,900+3.3%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Pending sale | $269,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2022 | Pending sale | $269,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $269,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2022 | Pending sale | $269,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2022 | Price change | $269,900-3.2%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $278,900$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,376 -0.8% | $26,240 -0.8% |
| 2024 | $1,387 | $26,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35040