Opportunity awaits in this classic New England-style home conveniently located near downtown Bennington and local amenities. Offering 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, spacious living areas, and plenty of natural light throughout, the property features a newer roof, low-maintenance vinyl siding, covered front porch, corner lot location, and off-street parking. Inside, the home offers an eat-in kitchen, hardwood floors, large bathroom with walk-in shower, first-floor laundry, and potential for a first-floor bedroom or single-level living setup. Property is being sold as-is and water is currently turned off due to a prior freeze-related issue. Cash or rehab-style financing is likely best suited for this property. Excellent opportunity for investors, contractors, or buyers looking to build equity.
Active
Listed by: eXp Realty
$149,900
256 Union Street, Bennington, VT 12090
3beds
1,232sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchHardwood floorsCorner lot locationFirst-floor laundryNewer roofOff-street parkingLow-maintenance vinyl siding
- 5 days |
- 868 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeffrey Dorman,
eXp Realty Phone:518-810-7757
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5089524
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher
Features
- Basement: Bulkhead,Unfinished,Interior Access,Exterior Entry,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,016
- Total interior livable area: 1,232 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,232
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 128
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Sidewalks, In Town
Details
- Parcel number: 5101567823
- Zoning description: MU-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Fieldstone
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bennington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,558
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,971/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900-12.8%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2022 | Sold | $172,000+4.2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $165,000+41.6%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2020 | Sold | $116,500+6.4%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2020 | Price change | $109,500-0.5%$89/sqft |
Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4782591 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $110,000+15.8%$89/sqft |
Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4782591 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Listing removed | $95,000$77/sqft |
Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4725489 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $95,000+153.3%$77/sqft |
Source: Maple Leaf Realty #4725489 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2013 | Sold | $37,500+275%$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2013 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2013 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2013 | Price change | $10,000-33.3%$8/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/25/2012 | Price change | $15,000-75%$12/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2012 | Price change | $59,900+299.3%$49/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Perrott Realty #4187737 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2012 | Price change | $15,000-75%$12/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2012 | Price change | $59,900+299.3%$49/sqft |
| 12/5/2012 | Price change | $15,000-75%$12/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2012 | Price change | $59,900+499%$49/sqft |
| 11/27/2012 | Price change | $10,000-33.3%$8/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2012 | Price change | $15,000-76.9%$12/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2012 | Price change | $64,900-13.4%$53/sqft |
| 10/16/2012 | Listed for sale | $74,900+24.8%$61/sqft |
| 9/26/2006 | Sold | $60,000$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $100,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $100,700 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,007 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,007 +11.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $906 |
| 2006 | -- | $906 +71.6% |
| 2003 | $1,317 | $528 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05201