Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $696,400

    2565 Vicker Switch Rd, Christiansburg, VA 24073

    4beds
    3,090sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1987
    5.33 Acres Lot
    $696,400 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $2,363 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $696,400

    $662,000 - $731,000

    $2,363/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,363/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,363/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,050/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,050/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    5+ acres of privacy & seclusion that will have you feelin' like you have escaped to the country while enjoying conveniences of a short drive to amenities. Mature trees, quality landscaping & lovely views surround this gorgeous Cape Cod home. Add'l separate 2 bed/1 bath home at the front part of the lot is included & provides unique opportunity to earn income or multi-family living. 4 beds, 4 baths, gleaming hardwood & LVP, modern fixtures/lights & shiplap all create an elegant aesthetic while still providing comfortable, relaxed atmosphere. Natural light makes for cozy living rm ready to accommodate everyday life. Classic white kitchen is heart of the home accompanied by connected dining rm with wood fireplace. Sleek cabinetry, SS appliances & sparkling counters w/breakfast bar. French drs to sprawling covered patio! 1 main flr bed & 3 upstairs including primary w/barn doors, WI closet & lg shower. Walkout basement family rm & office. Garden, raise chickens or relax around firepit!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan, Wood Stove
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,090 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 5.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 014423

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1987

• Heating: Wood Furnace
    • Appliances: Garage Door Opener, Range Hood
    • Manufactured ?: No HUD Tag
    • State/Province: VA
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan, Wood Stove
    • Views: Sunrise, Sunset
    • Water Heater Type: Tank
    • Residential Type: Detached
    • Water Description: Public Water
    • Sewer Description: PrivSept-permit unkn
    • Municipality: Montgomery County
    • Major Area: 10 - Montgomery County
    • Tax ID: 065-A 51
    • Style of House: Cape Cod

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2023Sold$645,000$209/sqft
    Source: SWVAR #85814 Report a problem
    3/15/2023Pending sale$645,000$209/sqft
    Source: New River Valley AOR #417513 Report a problem
    3/13/2023Listed for sale$645,000+82.7%$209/sqft
    Source: New River Valley AOR #417513 Report a problem
    3/25/2019Sold$353,000+1.1%$114/sqft
    Source: RVAR #855778 Report a problem
    2/26/2019Pending sale$349,000$113/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Roanoke #855778 Report a problem
    2/12/2019Price change$349,000-1.7%$113/sqft
    2/5/2019Listed for sale$354,999+1.5%$115/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE #855778 Report a problem
    12/17/2018Listing removed$349,900$113/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE #853293 Report a problem
    10/17/2018Listed for sale$349,900$113/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,849 +1.3%$374,900
    2024$2,812 +7.1%$374,900
    2023$2,624 +9.7%$374,900 +39.5%
    2022$2,391 $268,700
    2021$2,391 +3.6%$268,700 +3.6%
    2020$2,308 +9899%$259,300
    2019$23 -99%$259,300 +4.1%
    2018$2,216 $249,000
    2017$2,216 $249,000
    2016$2,216 $249,000
    2015$2,216 +0.9%$249,000 +0.9%
    2014$2,197 -99%$246,900
    2013$219,741 +10129.9%$246,900
    2012$2,148 +16%$246,900
    2011$1,852 -2%$246,900
    2010$1,890 +4.2%--
    2009$1,813 --
    2008$1,813 +12.7%--
    2007$1,609 +15.2%--
    2006$1,396 +10.4%--
    2005$1,264 --
    2004$1,264 +4.7%--
    2003$1,208 -7.4%--
    2002$1,304 +9.4%--
    2001$1,192 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24073