Skip main navigation
Active
  • $415,000

    257 Boulevard Rd, Monroe, GA 30655

    2beds
    1,498sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1905
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $401,900 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Original heart pine floorsOversized derksen storage barnLarge corner lotGas stove
    Timeless historic home in downtown Monroe Available! Large corner lot within walking distance to downtown. Originally built in 1905, this home was thoughtfully renovated in 2022 to preserve its historic charm while incorporating modern comforts. Meticulously maintained and truly move-in ready. This 2 bedroom 2 bathroom residence blends classic quality craftsmanship with modern updates in all the right ways. The home showcases its original heart pine floors, rich with character and beautifully preserved. The spacious dining room is perfect for entertaining. New additions include second full bath, mudroom/laundry room with brick flooring, and a rear porch. The kitchen is equipped with high end stainless steel appliances including a gas stove. Major system updates include new electrical, HVAC, and roof - all completed in 2022- offering peace of mind for years to come. No detail of this home was left untouched. Outside, the property is just as inviting, featuring a large southern front porch with a classic swing and rocking chairs, fully enclosed white picket fence yard, oversized Derksen storage barn, rose bushes, hydrangea bushes, blueberry bushes, and a beautiful flower bed that creates a picturesque setting year-round.
    5 days
    |
    1,004
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Paige Williams,

    Malcom and Malcom Realty Prof, LLC. 770-267-0092

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7769372MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Other, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Keeping Room, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Pantry Walk-In, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Shutters
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,498
      • Total interior livable area: 1,498 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,498
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Storage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Front Yard,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Other
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: M018000000125000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country,Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1905

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Shopping, Park, Sidewalks
      • Security: Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Monroe/Alcovy St And Boulevard
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Monroe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $237,200
      • Annual tax amount: $3,402
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $401,900

        $382,000 - $422,000

        $1,673/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$415,000+18.9%$277/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10762814 Report a problem
        2/10/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Hive MLS #1001051 Report a problem
        12/8/2022Listed for sale$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054680 Report a problem
        10/8/2022Pending sale$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #1001051 Report a problem
        9/13/2022Contingent$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054680 Report a problem
        9/13/2022Listed for sale$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054680 Report a problem
        9/12/2022Contingent$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7076397 Report a problem
        9/12/2022Listed for sale$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #1001051 Report a problem
        9/6/2022Pending sale$349,000$233/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054680 Report a problem
        8/22/2022Price change$349,000-3%$233/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #1001051 Report a problem
        7/1/2022Listed for sale$359,900+105.7%$240/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20054680 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Sold$175,000$117/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #6916171 Report a problem
        8/27/2021Pending sale$175,000+493.2%$117/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #9015967 Report a problem
        10/27/2015Sold$29,500$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,230 +10.3%$94,880 +13.3%
        2023$2,927 +20.7%$83,720 +29%
        2022$2,424 +67.4%$64,920 +73.2%
        2021$1,449 +5.7%$37,480 +8.3%
        2020$1,370 +12.7%$34,600 +13.5%
        2019$1,216 +4%$30,480 +4.1%
        2018$1,169 +1.4%$29,280
        2017$1,153 +137%$29,280 +57.8%
        2016$486 -32.6%$18,560 +7.9%
        2015$722 $17,200 +45.8%
        2014$722 $11,800
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- $62,428 +12.1%
        2005-- $55,672
        2004-- $55,672 +18.8%
        2003-- $46,869
        2002-- $46,869 -0.2%
        2001-- $46,961

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30655

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable