Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,500,000

    257 Bud Run Rd, Waxahachie, TX 75165

    3beds
    1,841sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    43.2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $815/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful poolStone fireplaceMature oak treesLong gravel driveWarm and inviting layoutCustom-built deckSeasonal wildflowers
    Set on 43.2 acres of prime Texas land, this fully equipped ranch offers a rare combination of privacy, functionality, and lifestyle. Enter through the automatic gated entrance and follow the long gravel drive to a beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bath home with over 1,800 square feet of comfortable living space. Inside, the home features a warm and inviting layout with a stone fireplace, open-concept living areas, and scenic views in every direction. Out back, enjoy a beautiful pool, custom-built deck, and fire pit area perfect for entertaining or relaxing under the Texas sky. The land offers an excellent mix of open pasture for cattle, horses, or hay production, along with a pond, creek, mature oak trees, and seasonal wildflowers. The property is clean, highly usable, and currently benefits from an agricultural exemption. Improvements include a 30x50 mechanic shop with a durable 5-inch-thick concrete slab, full electric, welder plugs, air compressor setup, shop sink, and a 12,000 lb lift — ideal for heavy-duty equipment, automotive work, or business use. The 40x60 barn includes horse stalls, loft storage, plumbing for future expansion, and ample room for equipment. Multiple RV hookups are already installed throughout the property. Additional features include a water filtration system, covered areas, carports, multiple gated access points, and a newly installed septic system in 2025. A 500-yard shooting lane adds even more versatility and recreation. Whether you’re running livestock, operating a business, or looking for a private turnkey ranch, this property delivers. Ranches with this level of infrastructure and usability rarely come to market.
    17 days
    |
    498
    |
    24
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jordan Borders 0728592 972-938-3636,

    CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Co. 972-938-3636,

    Peyton Borders 0840821 972-898-0108,

    CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Co.

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21254989

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 18 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 21 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 10
      Utility room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 19
      Heating
      • Central, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Cork, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Propane, Stone
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,841 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 12
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Concrete, Covered, Detached Carport, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, Gated, On Site, Outside, Oversized, RV Garage, Garage Faces Side, Workshop in Garage, Boat, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 10
      • Covered spaces: 12
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Awning(s), Deck, Covered
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, RV Hookup, Storage
      • Pool features: Diving Board, In Ground, Pool, Salt Water
      • Fencing: Barbed Wire,Pipe
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 43.2 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Back Yard, Lawn, Pasture, Pond on Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Garage, Garage(s), RV/Boat Storage, Workshop, Barn(s), Stable(s)
      • Parcel number: 185324
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Hay Storage, Stock Pen(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1972

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: H Harris
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Waxahachie

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $815/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,712,848
      • Annual tax amount: $4,118
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 19 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Personal Property, Tool equipment, Farm equipment, tractors, trailers, mowers
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,500,000$815/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21254989 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,468 -24.2%$271,320 -7.3%
        2024$3,257 +8.3%$292,544 +4.8%
        2023$3,007 +6.6%$279,240 +39.9%
        2022$2,821 $199,611 -47.9%
        2021-- $382,855 +2.7%
        2020-- $372,705 +1.7%
        2019$2,360 +6.8%$366,400 +17.7%
        2018$2,209 $311,270 +5.7%
        2017$2,209 +13.2%$294,390 +20%
        2016$1,952 -2.7%$245,320 -2.3%
        2015$2,005 $251,100 +1.2%
        2014$2,005 $248,180 -4.1%
        2013-- $258,770 -0.3%
        2012-- $259,670 -0.1%
        2011-- $259,850 +213.3%
        2010-- $82,930 -4.3%
        2009-- $86,660

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75165

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable