Skip main navigation
Active under contract-no show
  • $1,595,000

    2570 Sharon Way, Reno, NV 89509

    4beds
    4,229sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Heated poolTimeless character and charmRemodeled kitchenMultiple sitting areas
    Tucked away in the heart of Old Southwest Reno, this truly unique 4,229 sq. ft. home blends timeless character and charm with exceptional spaces for entertaining and everyday living. Rich woodwork highlights the dedicated office, while the remodeled kitchen and bathrooms bring tasteful modern updates throughout, including heated floors in the primary bathroom and kitchen. Designed for entertaining, the home features 4 fireplaces, 2 separate bar areas, and a sprawling basement ideal for movie nights, billiards, a playroom, game room, or additional gathering space. Outside, the beautifully private lot (over half an acre!) creates a true retreat with a heated pool, multiple sitting areas, and serene views overlooking the Lake Ditch. This is a rare opportunity to own a one-of-a-kind property in one of Reno's most sought-after neighborhoods. And to top it off, a brand new 50-year roof was just installed this April!
    16 days
    |
    4,131
    |
    331
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gino Rossi B.146118 775-240-7516,

    Ferrari-Lund Real Estate South,

    Vincent Rossi B.18862 775-762-4762,

    Ferrari-Lund R.E. Sparks

    Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260005639MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,229
      • Total interior livable area: 4,229 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Bell Light(s)
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Body of water: Lake Ditch
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 01912227
      • Zoning: Sf3

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $377/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $499,808
      • Annual tax amount: $5,789
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Contingent$1,595,000$377/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005639 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,595,000+59.5%$377/sqft
        Source: NNRMLS #260005639 Report a problem
        5/31/2019Sold$1,000,000$236/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,621 +3%$174,933 -0.8%
        2024$5,459 +3%$176,258 +2.8%
        2023$5,302 +3%$171,452 +18.1%
        2022$5,149 +2.9%$145,131 +3.6%
        2021$5,002 +3%$140,128 +1.4%
        2020$4,855 -2.9%$138,134
        2019$5,002 +3%$138,134 +2.8%
        2018$4,855 +8.8%$134,334 +0%
        2017$4,464 $134,290 -5.7%
        2016$4,464 $142,355 +9.4%
        2015$4,464 +295%$130,071 +5.5%
        2014$1,130 -73.9%$123,234 +7.8%
        2013$4,328 $114,283
        2012-- $114,283 -1.3%
        2011-- $115,745 -7.4%
        2010-- $124,978 -14.8%
        2009-- $146,688 -4.7%
        2008-- $153,895
        2007-- $153,895 +18.7%
        2006-- $129,636 +8.9%
        2005-- $119,049 -0.8%
        2004-- $119,960 +1.6%
        2003-- $118,032 +0.7%
        2002-- $117,205
        2001-- $117,205

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Southwest

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          19 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable