Looking for PEACE AND QUIET? You found it!! This RARE Country property has 5± Acres, Shop & Charming 2 Bedroom Home. Only 2-3 minutes from Canyon. Some of the many upgrades include windows, circle driveway, trim, texture, crown & crisp paint, etc-per Seller. Spacious Garage for lots of extra storage. Property is tree lined for privacy.
Under contract
Price cut: $10K (2/24)
$299,900
25701 Newton Rd, Canyon, TX 79015
2beds
1,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
5.22 Acres Lot
$284,300 Zestimate®
$231/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Circle drivewayTree lined for privacy
- 130 days |
- 249 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hagan R Hudson 806-236-3365,
Hagan Hudson Realty, LLC
Source: AMMLS,MLS#: 26-193
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Areas, Utility Room, Workshop, Sun Room, Dining Room - Liv Cm
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,300
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 5.22 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 115767
- Zoning description: 2000 - SW of Amarillo City Limits
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $231/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,333
- Annual tax amount: $2,061
- Date on market: 1/6/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
$284,300
$270,000 - $299,000
$1,223/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $299,900$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $299,900-3.2%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $309,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Contingent | $309,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $309,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,061 +177.2% | $151,333 +23.5% |
| 2024 | $744 +24.9% | $122,526 +10% |
| 2023 | $595 -48.8% | $111,387 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,163 -9.1% | $101,261 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,280 | $92,055 +6.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $86,727 |
| 2019 | $1,187 -2.3% | $86,727 |
| 2018 | $1,216 +1.5% | $86,727 +0.2% |
| 2017 | $1,198 -5.6% | $86,528 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $1,269 -8.1% | $81,542 |
| 2015 | $1,381 | $81,542 |
| 2014 | $1,381 | $81,542 -6% |
| 2013 | -- | $86,735 |
| 2012 | -- | $86,735 |
| 2011 | -- | $86,735 |
| 2010 | -- | $86,735 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $86,085 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 79015