Welcome to your own slice of paradise with this stunning Spanish-style home nestled on 20 acres of secluded land in the beautiful Sand Canyon community. This completely off-grid property offers the perfect escape from the hustle and bustle, while still being just 20 minutes from the city center. Spanning 1,344 square feet, this thoughtfully designed home features three spacious bedrooms and two bathrooms, ideal for family living or hosting guests. The open layout seamlessly connects the family room, dining area, and cozy kitchen, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere perfect for gatherings and relaxation. Embrace energy efficiency with your own solar system and a private well, ensuring sustainability and independence in this serene mountain setting. The property also boasts horse facilities, making it perfect for equestrian enthusiasts or anyone looking to enjoy the great outdoors with their furry companions. Breathtaking views surround the home, providing a picturesque backdrop for your daily life. Whether you're enjoying a quiet morning coffee on the porch or watching the sunset over the mountains, tranquility and beauty are always at your fingertips. Don't miss this unique opportunity to own a slice of off-grid living in Tehachapi's Sand Canyon. This home is not just a residence; it's a lifestyle waiting for you to embrace.
Pending
$330,000
25744 Country Canyon Rd, Tehachapi, CA 93561
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
20.01 Acres Lot
$330,900 Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 208 days |
- 22 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lorena Semerenko DRE #01960907 661-202-0015,
RE/MAX All-Pro
Source: GAVAR,MLS#: 25008264
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, None
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 20.01 Acres
- Features: Views
Details
- Parcel number: 45910005008
- Zoning: E20
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Spanish
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Internet, Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Tehachapi
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $234,253
- Annual tax amount: $2,871
- Date on market: 10/25/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: VA Loan,Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$330,900
$314,000 - $347,000
$2,373/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/25/2025 | Pending sale | $330,000-2.5%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2025 | Listing removed | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listing removed | $338,500$252/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9992076 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Price change | $338,500-1.9%$252/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9992076 Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $345,000$257/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9992076 Report a problem | ||
| 12/25/2024 | Listing removed | $345,000$257/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9991233 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $345,000+4.5%$257/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9991233 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: TAAR #9986584 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $330,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Contingent | $330,000$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $330,000-2.9%$246/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9986584 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2023 | Contingent | $339,900$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Price change | $339,900-2.9%$253/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9986584 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $350,000$260/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9986584 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2023 | Pending sale | $350,000$260/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9986584 Report a problem | ||
| 11/24/2022 | Listed for sale | $350,000+16.7%$260/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9986584 Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $299,999-6.3%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2019 | Sold | $320,000-5.3%$238/sqft |
Source: TAAR #9978023 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2018 | Pending sale | $338,000$251/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $338,000+297.6%$251/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2007 | Sold | $85,000$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,871 +0.8% | $234,253 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,848 +3.7% | $229,661 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,746 +1% | $225,159 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,718 | $220,745 +2% |
| 2021 | -- | $216,418 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,687 +105.1% | $214,200 +108% |
| 2019 | $1,310 +1.6% | $102,999 +4% |
| 2018 | $1,289 +0.2% | $99,000 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,287 +8.1% | $97,000 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $1,191 -5.4% | $90,000 -9.1% |
| 2015 | $1,259 -0.8% | $99,000 |
| 2014 | $1,269 | $99,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $99,000 -45.3% |
| 2012 | $2,148 -0.1% | $181,000 |
| 2011 | $2,149 -0.1% | $181,000 |
| 2010 | $2,152 -0.8% | $181,000 |
| 2009 | $2,170 -25.3% | $181,000 -25.1% |
| 2008 | $2,906 +541% | $241,700 +525.3% |
| 2007 | $453 +6.5% | $38,651 +2% |
| 2006 | $426 -5.7% | $37,894 +2% |
| 2005 | $451 +2.5% | $37,151 |
| 2004 | $440 +1.7% | $37,151 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $433 | $36,471 +4% |
| 2002 | $433 +3.3% | $35,055 +2% |
| 2001 | $419 | $34,368 |
| 2000 | -- | $34,368 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 93561
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Tompkins Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 7.4 mi
- 2/10Jacobsen Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.5 mi
- 5/10Tehachapi High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.7 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Kern County
- Tehachapi
- 93561
- 25744 Country Canyon Rd