This South Kihei condo will check off most everything on your wish list! Welcome to Maui Banyan Q-104, a fully furnished first-floor 2 bed, 2 bath condo in this highly desirable, Hotel-Zoned community—perfect as a primary home, vacation retreat, or high-performing, legally permitted short-term rental (the complex is NOT on the Minatoya List). The flexible lock-off floor plan allows the unit to be used as a full 2-bedroom suite or split into a 1-bedroom and studio—each with a private entrance and bath—to maximize rental potential. And you’ll like the addition of a sleeper-sofa, and the convenience of an in-unit washer/dryer, too. Enjoy top-tier amenities across 8 acres of lush tropical grounds, including two pools, hot tubs, tennis court, BBQ areas, pavilion, and 24-hour security. Ideally located across from popular Kamaole Beach Park II, you’ll savor morning strolls along warm, powdery sand, while ocean dips, snorkeling, and sunsets are just steps away. Walk to great restaurants, coffee shops, and boutiques, or take a quick drive to Wailea’s upscale dining, shopping, and golf. Maintenance fees cover water, sewer, Wi-Fi, trash, pest control, insurance, and Capital Reserve Fund. Maui Banyan is a Pet-Friendly complex, with deeded parking and legal vacation rental zoning, allowing Unit Q-104 to be a turn-key, versatile condo and the ultimate in Maui lifestyle and investment opportunity.
For sale
Price cut: $100K (4/18)
$900,000
2575 S Kihei Rd APT Q104, Kihei, HI 96753
2beds
2baths
900sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 1991
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,000/sqft
$1,378/mo HOA
What's special
Two poolsTennis courtBbq areasHot tubsPrivate entrance and bathFlexible lock-off floor plan
- 383 days |
- 146 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Dennis O'Donnell RS-79113 808-280-6596,
Romvari Realty Ltd
Source: RAM,MLS#: 405863
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Inventory, Kitchen Ware, Linens
- Windows: Drapes
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Lanai/Deck
- Exterior features: Tennis Court(s), Barbecue
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other
- Waterfront features: Across Street from Ocean
Lot
- Size: 8.6 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2390040050192
- Zoning: H-2
- Zoning description: Hotel District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Tar/Gravel
Condition
- Year built: 1991
- Major remodel year: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Underground
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Phone Connected, Cable Connected, TV Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Guard
- Subdivision: Maui Banyan
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $1,378 monthly
Location
- Region: Kihei
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,000/sqft
- Date on market: 5/6/2025
- Lease term: Short Term Lease
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$7,248/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $900,000-10%$1,000/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $1,000,000-7%$1,111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/17/2025 | Price change | $1,075,000-8.5%$1,194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,175,000+231%$1,306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2010 | Sold | $355,000-36%$394/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2007 | Sold | $555,000$617/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96753