Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,899,000

    2579 Splendor Valley Rd, Kamas, UT 84036

    5beds
    5,935sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    4.78 Acres Lot
    $2,713,200 Zestimate®
    $488/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Relaxing hot tubStunning panoramic viewsDedicated officeSeparate formal dining roomOpen semi-formal dining spacePractical mudroomInviting fire pit
    Discover timeless elegance in this custom-built 2007 estate, situated on 4.78 sprawling acres in the scenic Kamas area. Plenty of room to build more garage space and outbuildings. Perfect for those who appreciate equestrian living and the beauty of nature, this 5,935-square-foot residence delivers exceptional comfort and sophistication. Inside, the expansive great room welcomes you with dramatic vaulted ceilings, a warm fireplace, and sliding doors to a generous balcony that frames sweeping views of the beautifully maintained backyard. Just steps away, the outdoor patio creates an ideal extension for entertaining or unwinding in the fresh air. Chef's kitchen, featuring top-of-the-line Viking and Wolf appliances, beautiful hardwood flooring, and an open semi-formal dining space. A separate formal dining room stands ready for more refined gatherings and memorable dinners. Offering five generously sized bedrooms, this home ensures privacy and tranquility for every family member. The luxurious primary suite includes a spa-like bathroom with dual vanities, a large walk-in closet, and direct access to a peaceful private patio. Upstairs, a private en-suite bedroom opens onto its own balcony, delivering stunning panoramic views and a true sense of seclusion. Additional conveniences include a dedicated office, a practical mudroom, and a versatile Jack-and-Jill bedroom suite. Downstairs, a second kitchen conveniently located near the family living area is perfect for casual get-togethers and walks straight out to the expansive backyard. There, a relaxing hot tub and inviting fire pit are nestled among mature trees and lush, professionally landscaped grounds-creating a private retreat for year-round enjoyment. Three fireplaces. The fully landscaped property provides a picturesque setting for outdoor activities, relaxation, or simply enjoy the surrounding natural beauty.
    28 days
    |
    547
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kasey Jared Kershaw 801-953-6004,

    IDI Real Estate

    Source: PCBR,MLS#: 12601473MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
    Features
    • Storage, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Main Level Master Bedroom, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Brick, Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Starter
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,935
    • Total interior livable area: 5,935 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4.78 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: Sv12Am
    • Other equipment: Appliances
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Other
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected

Financial & listing details

    • Price per square foot: $488/sqft
    • Tax assessed value: $1,849,207
    • Annual tax amount: $11,000
    • Date on market: 4/13/2026
    • Cumulative days on market: 28 days
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Electric utility on property: Yes
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Estimated market value

    $2,713,200

    $2.58M - $2.85M

    $7,405/mo

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$10,274 +7.1%$1,849,207 +0.6%
    2023$9,594 +14.6%$1,837,867 +31.2%
    2022$8,369 +10%$1,400,910 +35.6%
    2021$7,611 -7.7%$1,032,763
    2020$8,244 $1,032,763
    2019$8,244 +26.2%$1,032,763 +25.6%
    2018$6,531 -4.9%$822,138 +8%
    2017$6,868 +11.1%$761,394 +4.2%
    2016$6,184 $731,022
    2015$6,184 -9.4%$731,022
    2013$6,827 $731,022

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Monthly payment

    Est. payment
    $15,796/mo
    Principal & interest
    $14950
    Property taxes
    $846
    More affordability tools

      Climate risks

      Neighborhood: Marion

      Getting around

      0 / 100
      Car-Dependent
      22 / 100
      Somewhat Bikeable