Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $435,000

    258 Stonegate Rd, Cary, IL 60013

    4beds
    2,349sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $438,900 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $3,412 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $438,900

    $417,000 - $461,000

    $3,412/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,412/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,412/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,756/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,756/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Now is your chance to make memories of your own in beautiful Trout Valley. Amenities galore! Boaters have access to the Fox River and Chain of Lakes, equestrians can board your horse in the community barn and enjoy several paddocks, tennis/pickleball lovers have gorgeous courts near the river to play a game or two, community pool built in 1920's is perfect place to unwind on those hot summer days or toss a fishing rod in the pond. Trout Valley is a golf cart community adjacent to the Cary Country Club. The club is open to the public and a great spot to socialize on the scenic deck. This charming home features a classic Colonial floor plan, offering timeless appeal and functional design. The spacious family room serves as the heart of the home, highlighted by a wood-burning fireplace framed by built-in bookcases, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. A bright and airy sunroom provides the perfect spot to relax, entertain, or enjoy views of the surrounding property year-round. Recent updates enhance comfort and peace of mind, including a new roof (2022), updated siding (2024), and a new furnace (2025)-bringing modern reliability to this traditionally styled residence. **Highest and Best by 5pm Sunday March 29th**

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Michelle Mackey 847-501-0148,

    Baird & Warner

    Bought with:

    Megan Pelletier

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12600586MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X18
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X15
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X13
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X11
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 432 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18X24
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 330 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X22
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9X8
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X18
    Sun room
    • Features: Flooring (Tile)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X15
    • Basement: Unfinished,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,000
    • Total interior livable area: 2,349 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Dimensions: 118x186x120x166
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1913152011
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Rented, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Stable(s), Horse-Riding Area, Lake, Dock, Water Rights, Street Paved
    Location
    • Region: Cary

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,600 annually
    • Services included: Insurance, Security, Lake Rights, Other

    Other

    Other facts
    • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$435,000+2.4%$185/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12600586 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Contingent$425,000$181/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$425,000$181/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$11,301 +3.2%$150,190 +11.8%
    2023$10,953 +8.5%$134,326 +13%
    2022$10,096 +5.2%$118,825 +7.3%
    2021$9,593 +3.2%$110,700 +3.7%
    2020$9,293 $106,781 -10.3%
    2019-- $118,995 +24.2%
    2018$8,676 +2.3%$95,791 +6.2%
    2017$8,480 +1.1%$90,241 +6.6%
    2016$8,384 $84,638 -4.4%
    2013$8,384 $88,558 -14.7%
    2011-- $103,805 -6.4%
    2010-- $110,938 -9.4%
    2009-- $122,394
    2008-- $122,394 +8.2%
    2006-- $113,088 +4.9%
    2005$7,559 +3.6%$107,826 +7%
    2004$7,294 +3.1%$100,809 +7.5%
    2003$7,072 +3.8%$93,819 +7%
    2002$6,810 +2.2%$87,682 +5.7%
    2001$6,664 +4.4%$82,922 +3.7%
    2000$6,385 $79,963

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60013