Completely Remodeled 4 Bedroom Home on 5 Acres in Wonder Valley – Private Well & Edison Power!
Welcome to wide-open desert living in the highly desirable Wonder Valley area of Twentynine Palms. This beautifully remodeled 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers modern comfort, space, and endless possibilities on a full 5 acres of usable land.
Step inside to discover a thoughtfully updated interior featuring upgraded finishes, a bright open layout, and a fully equipped kitchen complete with all appliances included — even the washer and dryer! The spacious bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office, while the primary suite provides a comfortable private bathroom.
The attached 2-car garage adds convenience and storage. The property is equipped with its own private well and is connected to Edison power, offering essential utilities already in place — a major advantage in the desert.
An additional detached structure on the property opens the door to countless possibilities — ideal for a workshop, studio, guest space, storage, or creative use depending on the buyer’s needs (buyer to verify permitted uses).
Situated on 5 expansive acres, you’ll enjoy privacy, panoramic desert views, star-filled night skies, and room to expand, create, or simply relax.
Whether you're searching for a primary residence, desert retreat, or investment opportunity, this Wonder Valley property combines upgrades, acreage, and infrastructure — all ready for its next owner.
For sale
Listing Provided by: America's Choice Real Estate
Price cut: $24.9K (4/21)
$349,999
2580 Marks Rd, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277
4beds
1,700sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
5 Acres Lot
$349,200 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 79 days |
- 730 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sandra Claus DRE #01464520 team@americaschoicere.com,
America's Choice Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: JT26042136
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Front
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert, Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Lot Over 40000 Sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 0626321090000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $54,681
- Annual tax amount: $936
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 79 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA,Submit
Estimated market value
$349,200
$332,000 - $367,000
$2,467/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $349,999-6.6%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $374,900-3.8%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Price change | $389,900-2.5%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+699.8%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2020 | Sold | $50,000-72.2%$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2020 | Price change | $180,000-10%$106/sqft |
Source: BHGRE - Leaskou Partners #JT20029372 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $200,000+400%$118/sqft |
| 1/18/2019 | Sold | $40,000+14.3%$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2018 | Pending sale | $35,000$21/sqft |
Source: TRUSTED REALTY ADVISORS #EV18265754 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $35,000$21/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $936 +3.8% | $54,681 +2% |
| 2024 | $901 +1.9% | $53,609 +2% |
| 2023 | $884 +2% | $52,558 +2% |
| 2022 | $867 +1.3% | $51,528 +2% |
| 2021 | $856 +14.3% | $50,518 +23.8% |
| 2020 | $749 -1.3% | $40,800 -34.4% |
| 2019 | $758 -85.1% | $62,162 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,080 +571.8% | $60,943 +2% |
| 2017 | $756 | $59,748 +2% |
| 2016 | $756 +1.7% | $58,577 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $744 -1.4% | $57,697 +2% |
| 2014 | $754 | $56,567 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $56,311 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,207 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $54,125 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $53,721 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $53,849 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $52,793 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $51,757 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $50,742 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $49,747 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $48,771 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $47,878 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $46,939 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $46,019 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $45,117 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92277