Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,100,000

    2582 Middle Rd, Honey Grove, PA 17035

    5beds
    3,423sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    35 Acres Lot
    $1,089,100 Zestimate®
    $321/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplacePartially finished walk-out basementTranquil pondAdditional large storage shedPlenty of storageConvenient first-floor laundryWelcoming foyer
    Nestled on 35 peaceful acres in Juniata County, this stunning 5-bedroom, 3-full-bath home offers the perfect escape from the hustle and bustle, blending privacy, comfort, and charm with exceptional space inside and out. Relax and take in the beauty of the surrounding countryside from the expansive wraparound porch, or step inside to a welcoming foyer highlighted by a full wall of custom built-in bookcases. The main level features a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet, private bath, and convenient first-floor laundry. The thoughtfully designed large dining room has custom painted ceiling and a very large storage closet. The heart of the home is the well-appointed kitchen, offering abundant storage, a center island, stainless steel appliances, propane stove, double electric oven, and direct porch access, perfect for entertaining or enjoying your morning coffee outdoors. The large living room is filled with natural light and showcases vaulted ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and access to a private deck, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, you’ll find two oversized bedrooms, each with walk-in closets, along with a full bath featuring laundry hookups for added convenience. The partially finished walk-out basement expands your living space with two additional bedrooms, a full bath, a craft room, and plenty of storage. Outside, the property is equally impressive with a barn, two-story 3-car garage with electric, garden shed, additional large storage shed, and a tranquil pond—ideal for hobby farming, recreation, or simply enjoying nature’s beauty. If you’ve been dreaming of a peaceful country retreat with room to live, work, and unwind, this extraordinary property delivers it all.
    11 days
    |
    1,134
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CHARITY CASTNER 717-557-9312,

    RSR, REALTORS, LLC (717) 763-1212

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAJT2012804MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Foyer, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Rail, Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 14
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 14
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Flooring - Tile/Brick
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
      • Level: Lower
      Dining room
      • Features: Chair Rail, Flooring - Other, Formal Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 19
      Foyer
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Laminated, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Propane Cooking, Built-in Features
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 294 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21 X 14
      Living room
      • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Other, Flooring - Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 759 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23 X 33
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Side Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,423
      • Total interior livable area: 3,423 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,423
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 35 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 1611 008
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL, FARM
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006
      • Major remodel year: 2006

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $321/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $45,190
      • Annual tax amount: $5,110
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,089,100

        $1.03M - $1.14M

        $1,739/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000$321/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAJT2012804 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,935 +9.9%$45,190
        2024$4,492 -16.5%$45,190
        2023$5,381 +24.2%$45,190
        2022$4,334 +1.8%$45,190
        2021$4,257 +7.6%$45,190
        2020$3,958 +0.2%$45,190
        2018$3,951 $45,190
        2017-- $45,190
        2016-- $45,190
        2015-- $45,190
        2014-- $45,190
        2013-- $45,190
        2012-- $45,190
        2011-- $45,190

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 17035

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable