Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: EXP Realty
    Bought with: Greenwald Realty Group
    $830,000

    259 Bolton Road, Winchester, NH 03470

    3beds
    3,472sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.89 Acres Lot
    $820,400 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $2,841 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $820,400

    $779,000 - $861,000

    $2,841/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,841/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,841/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,809/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,809/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning & modern unique True Timber Frame home has it all with incredible CT River views an easy commute to MA, VT or Keene. The property welcomes you with well-lit custom retaining walls, expansive perennial gardens, two-car garage, and barn on just under 2 acres. Enjoy outdoor life under the covered patio, relax on one of the many private decks or fire pits. Dual RV hook up with water disposal with separate parking entrance & Pad. Artistic & cathedral ceilings and incredible Mountain views, update & modern Kitchen featuring slow close cabinetry, Moroccan inspired cement tile backsplash, and quartz countertops. Just steps from the Kitchen you’ll find the sunken Living room that leads you to the quaint Sun room or access to the back deck. The Primary Master suite is conveniently located on the first flr with a wood fireplace, sliding doors onto your private deck, and the private Bathroom has a large walk-in tiled shower, heated flrs & beautiful double-vanity topped with marble. The finished walk-out lower level offers a large exercise area, Laundry rm and extensive storage. The lower level serves as an addt’l lvng space. In-law apt or Airbnb. There is a separate Kitchen with beautiful finishes, SS appliances, and quartz counter-tops, Living/Dining area, generous 3rd room can serve as a Bedroom & suite. A 25 mile long trail system touches the rear of the lot. *Buyer to show proof of funds or pre approval prior to showings. *Sellers welcome preapproved Buyer showings for back up offers only.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Donald Goudreau,

    EXP Realty Cell:603-370-0798

    Bought with:

    Joshua Greenwald

    Greenwald Realty Group

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5071991MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Radiator, Stove, Mini Split
    Cooling
    • Mini Split
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Hearth, LED Lighting, Primary BR w/ BA, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate, Softwood, Tile
    • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Skylight(s), Window Treatments, Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Climate Controlled,Finished,Full,Insulated,Interior Stairs,Walkout,Basement Stairs,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,608
    • Total interior livable area: 3,472 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,341
    • Finished area below ground: 1,131

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Paved, Auto Open, Parking Spaces 11 - 20, Barn
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Hard Surface Flooring, Kitchen w/5 Ft. Diameter, Paved Parking
    Features
    • Levels: Two,Walkout Lower Level
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Heated Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Deck, Garden
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 317
    Lot
    • Size: 1.89 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Sloped, Timber, Trail/Near Trail, Views, Walking Trails, Near Country Club, Near Paths, Near Snowmobile Trails, Rural, Near Hospital
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: WNCHM00004B000037L000001
    • Zoning description: Rural
    • Other equipment: Standby Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foam/ClkAirSl Insulation, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator
    • Sewer: Leach Field, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable at Site

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Winchester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$830,000-2.3%$239/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5071991 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Contingent$849,900$245/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #5071991 Report a problem
    2/5/2026Price change$849,900-5.5%$245/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5071991 Report a problem
    12/13/2025Listed for sale$899,000+33.2%$259/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5071991 Report a problem
    7/10/2023Sold$675,000-2%$194/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4952686 Report a problem
    5/15/2023Listed for sale$689,000-1.4%$198/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4952686 Report a problem
    11/6/2022Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    8/26/2022Price change$699,000-6.8%$201/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4919302 Report a problem
    7/6/2022Listed for sale$750,000+240.9%$216/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4919302 Report a problem
    4/11/2016Sold$220,000-2.2%$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/26/2016Pending sale$225,000$65/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    1/15/2016Price change$225,000-6.2%$65/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    12/10/2015Price change$239,900-7.7%$69/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    11/30/2015Listed for sale$259,900+664.4%$75/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    11/13/2015Sold$34,000-88.1%$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/23/2015Price change$284,900-3.4%$82/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    10/9/2015Price change$294,900-9.2%$85/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    10/2/2015Price change$324,900-14.3%$94/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    10/1/2015Price change$379,000+16.7%$109/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4444649 Report a problem
    9/26/2015Price change$324,900-14.3%$94/sqft
    Source: Bean Group / Bedford #4453064 Report a problem
    8/14/2015Listed for sale$379,000$109/sqft
    Source: 2519-12 #4444649 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$8,374 -6.4%$286,300 +1.4%
    2023$8,946 +17.1%$282,400 +6.1%
    2022$7,640 -0.2%$266,200
    2021$7,659 $266,200
    2020$7,659 -15.6%$266,200 +4.6%
    2019$9,074 +2.6%$254,600
    2018$8,842 +9.5%$254,600 -3.8%
    2016$8,078 +0.2%$264,600 +0.4%
    2015$8,061 -1.1%$263,600 -1.1%
    2014$8,147 -0.5%$266,400
    2013$8,186 +10.8%$266,400 +0.7%
    2012$7,388 -8%$264,600 -1%
    2011$8,027 +11.6%$267,300 +0.1%
    2009$7,193 $267,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03470