Skip main navigation
Sold for $385,000
  • $385,000

    259 Grouse Ridge Rd, Harriman, TN 37748

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    19.28 Acres Lot
    $447,000 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $2,126 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $447,000

    $420,000 - $478,000

    $2,126/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,126/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,126/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,215/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,215/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to your own little oasis situated on 19 acres. Inside you'll find large windows throughout the home, open living room and kitchen area plus hardwood floors in the main living space. Step outside and enjoy sunset and mountain views from your back porch. Lots of exploring to do with creeks and even a cave on your own property. Garden space including an orchard with apple, cherry, fig, nectarine, peach, pomegranate and pear trees! Plus a walking trail to a clearing with more mountain views. Check it out!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Snow,

    Mountains to Lakes Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Stephen M Reddick, 356951

    Betsy Coleman Realty Co.

    Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1240720MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Windows - Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,600
    • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Main Level
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Country Setting, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 19.28 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Level, Rolling Slope
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse
    • Parcel number: 129 009.11

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 2000

DateEventPrice
    3/15/2024Sold$385,000-3.7%$241/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240720 Report a problem
    11/7/2023Pending sale$399,900$250/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240720 Report a problem
    11/3/2023Price change$399,900-10.9%$250/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240720 Report a problem
    11/1/2023Price change$449,000-4.3%$281/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240720 Report a problem
    10/24/2023Price change$469,000-6%$293/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240720 Report a problem
    10/6/2023Listed for sale$499,000+63.6%$312/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1240720 Report a problem
    12/14/2021Sold$305,000+10.9%$191/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1169905 Report a problem
    11/3/2021Pending sale$275,000$172/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1169905 Report a problem
    11/1/2021Listed for sale$275,000$172/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1169905 Report a problem
    10/24/2021Pending sale$275,000$172/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1169905 Report a problem
    10/13/2021Listed for sale$275,000+37.5%$172/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1169905 Report a problem
    3/9/2021Sold$200,000$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/27/2020Sold$200,000-12.7%$125/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1096065 Report a problem
    9/27/2019Price change$229,000-4.5%$143/sqft
    Source: TN Land and Home Sales #1096065 Report a problem
    3/4/2019Listed for sale$239,900+20%$150/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Smoky Mountain Realty #1071747 Report a problem
    2/7/2012Listing removed$199,900$125/sqft
    Source: Listhub #774207 Report a problem
    9/16/2011Listed for sale$199,900$125/sqft
    Source: Listhub #774207 Report a problem
    8/6/2010Listing removed$199,900$125/sqft
    Source: Heartland Realty of Knoxville #698975 Report a problem
    6/16/2010Listed for sale$199,900$125/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$954 $35,100
    2024$954 +0.2%$35,100 +0.2%
    2023$952 $35,025
    2022$952 $35,025
    2021-- $35,025 +35.8%
    2020$844 $25,800
    2019$844 $25,800
    2018$844 +3.5%$25,800 +3.5%
    2017$815 +3.4%$24,925
    2016$788 +2%$24,925
    2015$773 +0.7%$24,925 +0.7%
    2014$767 +0%$24,750 +0%
    2013$767 -2.6%$24,738 -2.6%
    2012$787 $25,397
    2011$787 $25,397
    2010-- $25,397 +6.6%
    2009$712 $23,823
    2008$712 $23,823
    2007$712 $23,823 -13.7%
    2006-- $27,592
    2005$1,060 +9.8%$27,592 +10.4%
    2004$965 +15.6%$24,989
    2002$835 $24,989
    2001-- $24,989 -70.8%
    2000-- $85,654

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37748