Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $185,000

    259 Knapp Ave, Rochester, NY 14609

    2beds
    1,174sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $217,800 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $1,961 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $217,800

    $203,000 - $235,000

    $1,961/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,961/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,154/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,154/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 2 Bedroom, 1.1 Bath Ranch w/Attached Garage! You will Love the Spacious, Updated Eat-in Kitchen Featuring White Cabinetry, Granite Countertops, and Stainless Steel Appliances, Perfect for any Home Chef . Gleaming Hardwood Floors Throughout. Beautiful Updated Bathroom w/ Tiled Shower adds a Touch of Luxury to your Daily Routine. Enjoy the Four-Season Breezeway w/ Sliding Glass Door for Extra Living Space and a Seamless Connection to the Fully-Fenced Backyard. Finished Basement is Ideal for Entertaining or Creating your Own Personal Retreat. Maintenance-Free Siding, Newer Architectural Roof, Vinyl Windows, Newer Insulation/Electrical and More. Don't Miss this Incredible Opportunity to Own a Professionally Updated Home w/ all the Modern Amenities. Schedule a Viewing Today! Negotiations Begin Tuesday 8/6 at 10am

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rebecca M. Charpinsky 585-248-1020,

    Howard Hanna

    Bought with:

    Kaylee A. Moody, 10401278122

    Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1555812MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
    • Doors: Sliding Doors
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,174
    • Total interior livable area: 1,174 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Open, Porch
    • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Dimensions: 90 x 100
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2634000923700002015000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: Part/North Goodman Park 0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/17/2024Sold$185,000+5.8%$158/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1555812 Report a problem
    8/16/2024Pending sale$174,900$149/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1555812 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listed for sale$174,900+210.9%$149/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1555812 Report a problem
    4/28/2016Sold$56,250+61.2%$48/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/15/2015Listing removed$34,900$30/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R259288 Report a problem
    10/4/2014Pending sale$34,900$30/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R259288 Report a problem
    10/4/2014Listed for sale$34,900-54.6%$30/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Plus #R259288 Report a problem
    9/29/2006Sold$76,900$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $152,000
    2024-- $152,000
    2023-- $152,000 +68.5%
    2022-- $90,200
    2021-- $90,200
    2020-- $90,200
    2018-- $90,200 +38.8%
    2017$2,576 $65,000 -17.7%
    2016-- $79,000 -11.2%
    2015-- $89,000
    2014-- $89,000
    2013-- $89,000
    2012-- $89,000
    2011-- $89,000
    2010-- $89,000
    2009-- $89,000 +18.5%
    2007-- $75,100
    2006-- $75,100
    2005-- $75,100
    2004-- $75,100
    2003-- $75,100
    2002-- $75,100
    2001-- $75,100
    2000-- $75,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14609