Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $850,000

    259 Long Meadow Rd, Kinnelon Boro, NJ 07405

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $877,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $402/mo HOA

    What's special

    Within the gates of the Smoke Rise gated community in the fabulous town of Kinnelon rests this fabulous brick ranch offering over an acre of park-like level property with gorgeous mature landscaping and a huge rear parking lot, amazing over-sized Sylvan inground swimming pool surrounded by privacy! Whether you are a first time home buyer, downsizing, or a million dollar plus homebuyer that wants privacy and large sundrenched living space, this is the perfect home! Offering large living rm with floor to ceiling windows to view nature's wonders surrounding, kitchen with floor to ceiling window overlooking gorgeous pool and grounds, cozy family room with brick architectural walls, fireplace w/grill which walks out to large deck and down to park-like property and pool...Three bedrooms and two full baths complete the main level of the home.The basement offers 4-car tandem garage access, utility/laundry/study, L-shaped living space to include wonderful high efficiency wood stove fireplace insert, large wall of glass, built-in coat bench/caddy, powder rm and walks out to fabulous rear yard!
    39 days
    |
    2,340
    |
    88
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Masterson 973-417-2301,

    Prominent Properties Sir,

    Jennifer B. Asquith

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020716MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Level: Ground
      Family room
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Basement
      • Features: Den, Laundry Room, Powder Room, Utility Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater (See Remarks)
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Walkout
      • Flooring: See Remarks
      • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
      • Fencing: Metal Fence
      • Waterfront features: Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.10 AC
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2315111030000001070000
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Jogging/Biking Path, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Application fee: $6,700
      • Subdivision: Smoke Rise Gated Community
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance-Common Area, Snow Removal, Trash
      • HOA fee: $4,825 annually
      Location
      • Region: Kinnelon

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $469,100
      • Annual tax amount: $14,002
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Exclusions: Curtains in secondary bedroom
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $877,900

        $834,000 - $922,000

        $4,255/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$850,000
        Source: GSMLS #4020716 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$850,000+70%
        Source: GSMLS #4020716 Report a problem
        10/24/2017Sold$500,000-7.4%
        Source: GSMLS #3402221 Report a problem
        8/10/2017Price change$540,000-1.8%
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3402221 Report a problem
        7/7/2017Listed for sale$550,000+16.4%
        6/27/2002Sold$472,500+114.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/14/1999Sold$220,000-22%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/1/1995Sold$282,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,590 $469,100
        2024$13,590 +2.1%$469,100
        2023$13,308 +3.3%$469,100
        2022$12,886 +1.9%$469,100
        2021$12,652 +4.3%$469,100
        2020$12,131 +2.1%$469,100
        2019$11,882 +1.7%$469,100
        2018$11,681 -6.7%$469,100
        2017$12,513 +4.1%$469,100 +21.9%
        2016$12,017 +3.9%$384,900
        2015$11,567 +0.9%$384,900 +2.1%
        2014$11,462 +2.5%$376,900
        2013$11,186 +3.2%$376,900
        2012$10,836 +2.4%$376,900
        2011$10,580 +2.9%$376,900
        2010$10,282 +2.4%$376,900
        2009$10,041 $376,900
        2008-- $376,900
        2007-- $376,900
        2006-- $376,900
        2005-- $376,900
        2004-- $376,900
        2003-- $376,900
        2002-- $376,900
        2001-- $376,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07405

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable