Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Price cut: $9.1K (4/9)
    $39,900

    259 Old Haig Point Rd, Daufuskie Island, SC 29915

    --beds
    --baths
    0.55Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Expansive westerly viewsUnique corner lotPalmettos and pinesHigh-dry elevationsMature live oaks
    This unique corner lot situated on the desirable north end and oriented near the marsh at the Y intersection of Old Haig Pt and Carvin Rds offers the potential for a variety of uses. Near the historically significant point of interest known as Tabby Ruins, highlights of this D2R zoned .62+ acres includes mature live oaks, palmettos and pines, high-dry elevations, flood zone x and no S/D CCR's. 422' of rd frontage x 146' at it's widest. Walk from your property on the Rob Kennedy Trail to the marsh with expansive westerly views and the ICW beyond. Septic permit application in progress.
    399 days
    |
    177
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Erica Victory Veit 843-290-9119,

    The Agency Hilton Head

    Source: REsides, Inc.,MLS#: 452608MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      • Water view: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.55 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, 1/2 to 1 Acre Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: R800022000005B0000
      • Special conditions: None

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Daufuskie Island Historical
      HOA
      • Amenities included: None
      Location
      • Region: Daufuskie Island

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $26,000
      • Annual tax amount: $373
      • Date on market: 4/18/2025

DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Price change$39,900-18.6%
        Source: REsides, Inc. #452608 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Price change$49,000-10.9%
        Source: REsides, Inc. #452608 Report a problem
        4/18/2025Listed for sale$55,000+10%
        Source: REsides, Inc. #452608 Report a problem
        3/21/2025Listing removed$50,000
        Source: REsides, Inc. #442958 Report a problem
        4/5/2024Listed for sale$50,000
        Source: REsides, Inc. #442958 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$373 +0.3%$1,230
        2023$372 +8.7%$1,230 +15%
        2022$342 +2.6%$1,070
        2021$334 $1,070
        2020-- $1,070
        2019$321 +7.2%$1,070
        2018$300 +75.3%$1,070 +15.1%
        2017$171 $930
        2016$171 $930
        2015$171 $930
        2014$171 $930
        2013$171 $930
        2010$171 +0.9%--
        2009$169 +1.4%--
        2008$167 +5%$708
        2007$159 $708

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 29915

        Getting around

        2 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable