Century home on 2 acres in Highland schools with a 25x18 Barn. Old-world charm and modern updates! This home has approx. 1434 sq ft with many updates. The front door is located through a covered porch with newer LVT flooring. The living room, dining room, and kitchen have updated LVT flooring, maple cabinets, an island with concrete countertops, and are fully applianced. The dishwasher was replaced in 2025. The dining room has a wood-burning stove and a box window to enjoy the country views. The living room is open to the dining room and has great space with a ceiling fan! The bathroom is located on the first floor and has been updated with a fiberglass shower trimmed out with tile. The floor is also tiled. Upstairs are two large bedrooms with closets and a loft/office flex room. All three rooms have newer LVT flooring. Off the kitchen is first-floor laundry and an exterior door leading to the backyard. The basement is usable and has been waterproofed. This home is located in an area of finer, upscale homes and is in Highland schools. Don't miss out on this great deal!
Pending
$239,900
259 Ridgewood Rd, Wadsworth, OH 44281
2beds
1,434sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchCeiling fanFirst-floor laundryMaple cabinetsWood-burning stoveNewer lvt flooringUpdated lvt flooring
- 13 days |
- 3,042 |
- 205 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sherri G Costanzo 330-807-2722 sherricostanzo@gmail.com,
RE/MAX Crossroads Properties
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5201953
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
Other
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 7.00
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 12.00
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 12.00
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 4.00
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
Loft
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 9.00
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Storage, Natural Woodwork
- Basement: Full,Sump Pump,Storage Space,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,434
- Total interior livable area: 1,434 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,434
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Dimensions: 259 x 528
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Irregular Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 03312B25008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block, Stone
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1880
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,310
- Annual tax amount: $2,842
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $239,900$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $239,900+60%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2017 | Sold | $149,900-3.2%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2017 | Pending sale | $154,900$108/sqft |
Source: MSL Realty #3862827 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2016 | Price change | $154,900-6.1%$108/sqft |
Source: MSL Realty #3862827 Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2016 | Price change | $164,900-2.9%$115/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna - Medina #3808615 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2016 | Price change | $169,900-2.9%$118/sqft |
| 5/17/2016 | Price change | $174,900-0.1%$122/sqft |
| 5/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2016 | Pending sale | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $175,000+34.6%$122/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2012 | Sold | $130,000+2.8%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2011 | Sold | $126,500-12.8%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2011 | Price change | $145,000-6.4%$101/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX OMEGA #3250969 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2011 | Price change | $154,900-3.1%$108/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3233151 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2011 | Price change | $159,900-5.4%$112/sqft |
Source: Cutler Real Estate #3233151 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $169,000+285.8%$118/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna #3215990 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2001 | Sold | $43,800$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,396 -0.2% | $60,650 |
| 2023 | $2,400 -0.8% | $60,650 |
| 2022 | $2,420 +0.2% | $60,650 +19% |
| 2021 | $2,416 | $50,980 |
| 2020 | $2,416 +0.3% | $50,980 |
| 2019 | $2,409 +10% | $50,980 +15.5% |
| 2018 | $2,190 -0.4% | $44,150 |
| 2017 | $2,198 +5.3% | $44,150 |
| 2016 | $2,087 +2.6% | $44,150 +6% |
| 2015 | $2,034 +0.8% | $41,650 |
| 2014 | $2,017 -0.2% | $41,650 |
| 2013 | $2,021 -8.3% | $41,650 -6.8% |
| 2012 | $2,203 +26.3% | $44,690 |
| 2011 | $1,744 +14.4% | $44,690 |
| 2010 | $1,525 -2.8% | $44,690 -6.9% |
| 2009 | $1,569 -1.7% | $48,020 |
| 2008 | $1,596 -0.3% | $48,020 |
| 2007 | $1,601 +6.2% | $48,020 +12.8% |
| 2006 | $1,508 +0.1% | $42,580 |
| 2005 | $1,507 -2.3% | $42,580 |
| 2004 | $1,542 +1.2% | $42,580 +6.8% |
| 2003 | $1,524 +4.5% | $39,880 |
| 2002 | $1,458 +127.3% | $39,880 +0% |
| 2001 | $641 | $39,870 +30.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $30,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,514/mo
Principal & interest
$1282
Property taxes
$232
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44281