Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $453,000

    259 S Shore Rd, New Durham, NH 03855

    3beds
    1,280sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1960
    1 Acres Lot
    $453,000 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $2,490 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $453,000

    $412,000 - $494,000

    $2,490/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,490/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,490/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,048/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,048/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Delightful saltbox-style home nestled in the woods with deeded rights to a shared lot with 60' of frontage on crystal clear Merrymeeting Lake. Open floor plan with large kitchen/dining/living room space. Screened porch with partially obstructed water views. Wrap-around deck. Most furnishings included, as well as a Jotul wood stove. Expansion potential on the unfinished 2nd floor. Merrymeeting, renowned as one of the cleanest lakes in the region, is a 1233 acre, 3.1 mile long lake where year-round recreational opportunities abound, including boating, fishing, swimming, water skiing and snowmobiling. Year-round home or weekend get-away? You decide. Bonus: free 1-year Gold Advantage Home Warranty. Showings begin Saturday, May 26.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,280 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NDURM112L041000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

• Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
    • Features - Interior: Dining Area, Wood Stove Hook-up, Natural Woodwork, Kitchen/Dining, Ceiling Fan, Hearth
    • Water Body Type: Lake
    • Room 4 Level: 1
    • Room 1 Type: Kitchen
    • Room 6 Level: 1
    • Lot Description: Country Setting, Lake Access
    • Room 1 Level: 1
    • Room 2 Level: 1
    • Room 3 Level: 1
    • Room 7 Level: 1
    • Room 5 Level: 1
    • Total Stories: 2
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn BG Source: Municipal
    • Room 5 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 2 Type: Living Room
    • Room 4 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 3 Type: Master Bedroom
    • Room 6 Type: Bath - Full
    • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Master Bedroom, Level 1: Bedroom
    • Delayed Showing: Yes
    • Equipment: Stove-Wood
    • Homesnap.com: Yes
    • Date - Showings Begin: 2018-05-26

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/20/2018Sold$175,000-12.5%$137/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4694970 Report a problem
    5/23/2018Listed for sale$200,000-9%$156/sqft
    Source: BHG Masiello Rochester #4694970 Report a problem
    12/13/2017Listing removed$219,900$172/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate #4642230 Report a problem
    9/5/2017Price change$219,900-4.3%$172/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate #4642230 Report a problem
    6/20/2017Listed for sale$229,900+4.5%$180/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate #4642230 Report a problem
    12/1/2016Listing removed$219,900$172/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate #4479520 Report a problem
    9/22/2016Price change$219,900-4.3%$172/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate #4479520 Report a problem
    4/1/2016Listed for sale$229,900-3.8%$180/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate/Alton #4479520 Report a problem
    11/30/2015Listing removed$239,000$187/sqft
    Source: Maxfield Real Estate/Alton #4428268 Report a problem
    9/3/2015Listed for sale$239,000+32%$187/sqft
    9/24/2002Sold$181,000+24%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2000Sold$146,000+78%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/16/1996Sold$82,000$64/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,848 -2.9%$301,000
    2023$6,020 +19.1%$301,000 +6.7%
    2022$5,053 +23%$282,000 +22.6%
    2021$4,108 +5.8%$230,000
    2020$3,882 -27.7%$230,000 +1.6%
    2019$5,368 +1.6%$226,300
    2018$5,284 +1.4%$226,300
    2017$5,209 +1.1%$226,300
    2016$5,151 +2.8%$226,300
    2015$5,013 +14.3%$226,300 +12.8%
    2014$4,385 -2.9%$200,700
    2013$4,516 +0.4%$200,700
    2011$4,496 +5.7%$200,700
    2010$4,253 -13.1%$200,700 -17%
    2009$4,896 +6.6%$241,900
    2008$4,594 +4.1%$241,900
    2007$4,412 $241,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03855