Great opportunity to build on this very private view lot. This rare .92 acre vacant lot with panoramic view above the Diablo Country Club surrounded by multi-million dollar historic and custom-built estate homes.
Lot/land
$749,000
2590 Caballo Ranchero Rd, Diablo, CA 94528
--beds
--baths
0.92Acres
Unimproved Land
Built in ----
0.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Very private view lot
- 83 days |
- 294 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Gillis DRE #01364038 925-765-0629,
Dirtbrokers
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41124411
Facts & features
Property
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Premium Lot, Secluded, Sloped Up, Other, Dead End
Details
- Parcel number: 1953400601
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $612,000
- Annual tax amount: $6,948
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,162/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000+24.8% |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2024 | Sold | $600,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2024 | Pending sale | $600,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $600,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2024 | Pending sale | $600,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $600,000 |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $600,000-45.5% |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+450% |
Source: Re/Max Accord #40926216 Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2014 | Sold | $200,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,948 +138% | $612,000 +154.6% |
| 2024 | $2,919 +1.5% | $240,359 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,877 +0.8% | $235,647 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,854 +2% | $231,027 +2% |
| 2021 | $2,798 +0.6% | $226,498 +1% |
| 2020 | $2,781 +1.2% | $224,176 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,748 +3.6% | $219,781 +2% |
| 2018 | $2,653 +4% | $215,472 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,551 +1.4% | $211,248 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,515 +53.7% | $207,106 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,636 | $203,996 +62.9% |
| 2014 | $1,636 | $125,246 -33.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $187,181 +23% |
| 2012 | -- | $152,154 +465.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $26,891 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $26,691 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $26,755 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $26,231 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $25,717 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $25,213 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $24,719 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $24,235 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $23,791 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $23,325 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,868 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94528
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 10/10Green Valley Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.3 mi
- 10/10Los Cerros Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 10/10Monte Vista High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.2 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- Contra Costa County
- Diablo
- 94528
- 2590 Caballo Ranchero Rd