Back on market, no fault of the seller! Welcome to a beautifully renovated ranch in the heart of North Charleston. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers modern updates, functional living spaces, and an unbeatable location, perfect for homeowners or investors looking for a move-in ready property.Step inside to find an open and inviting floor plan with new flooring throughout, fresh interior paint, and abundant natural light. The spacious living room flows into a open kitchen and stylish fixtures. An eat-in Kitchen provides the perfect space for entertaining or casual meals with family and friends.The primary suite offers comfort and privacy with an ensuite bathroom, while the two additional bedrooms share a full bath.Outside, a generous backyard provides endless possibilities for outdoor living, gardening, pets, or future enhancements. The property also includes a small accessory dwelling unit (ADU) in the back perfect for storage, a workshop, hobby space, or potential future improvements. (Buyer to verify permitted uses.) Located just minutes from shopping, the mall, dining, schools, I-26, and major employers, this home combines convenience and value. Beaches, downtown Charleston, and local attractions are a short drive away, making this an exceptional opportunity in one of the Low country's fastest-growing areas.
Active contingent
Price cut: $10K (5/2)
$330,000
2590 Otranto Rd, North Charleston, SC 29406
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.29 Acres Lot
$315,500 Zestimate®
$220/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish fixturesFunctional living spacesFresh interior paintEat-in kitchenBeautifully renovated ranchModern updatesNew flooring throughout
- 159 days |
- 613 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Ravenel Sotheby's International Realty
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 25032345
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Eat-In-Kitchen, Laundry
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,500
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 4861400067
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $220/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $173,700
- Annual tax amount: $768
- Date on market: 12/12/2025
- Listing terms: Any
Estimated market value
$315,500
$300,000 - $331,000
$2,147/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $330,000-2.9%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Price change | $340,000-2.9%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000-1.5%$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listing removed | $355,500$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2025 | Price change | $355,500-5.3%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2025 | Price change | $375,500-5.8%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Price change | $398,500-2.8%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $410,000+178%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2017 | Listing removed | $147,500$98/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #2610480 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2016 | Listed for sale | $147,500-2.2%$98/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #2610480 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2006 | Sold | $150,750+1407.5%$101/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2005 | Sold | $10,000-68.5%$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2004 | Sold | $31,750$21/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $768 +1.5% | $4,150 |
| 2023 | $757 +6.1% | $4,150 |
| 2022 | $713 -3.4% | $4,150 |
| 2021 | $738 -2.2% | $4,150 |
| 2020 | $754 | $4,150 +14.6% |
| 2019 | $754 | $3,620 |
| 2017 | $754 +20.1% | $3,620 |
| 2016 | $628 +3.1% | $3,620 |
| 2015 | $609 -4% | $3,620 |
| 2014 | $634 | -- |
| 2011 | $634 -13.3% | -- |
| 2010 | $731 -2.6% | $4,490 |
| 2009 | $751 +11.3% | $4,490 |
| 2008 | $674 -57.1% | $4,490 -33.3% |
| 2006 | $1,572 +790.9% | $6,730 +751.9% |
| 2005 | $177 +16.6% | $790 +33.9% |
| 2004 | $151 +2.3% | $590 |
| 2003 | $148 +5.9% | $590 |
| 2002 | $140 +14.3% | $590 +20.4% |
| 2000 | $122 | $490 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29406