Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $660,000

    2595 N Thompson Rd NE, Brookhaven, GA 30319

    2beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $701,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,559 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $701,000

    $666,000 - $743,000

    $2,559/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,559/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,559/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,951/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,951/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    WOW! WHAT A SENSATIONAL HOME IN THE ABSOLUTE HEART OF THE COVETED ASHFORD PARK, MERE STEPS AWAY FROM BROOKHAVEN'S PREMIER ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT OF RESTAURANTS AND SHOPS FEATURING HAVEN, VALENZA, VERO PIZZA AND ARNETTE'S CHOP SHOP. THIS FULLY RENOVATED CHARMER FEATURES A GOURMET CHEF'S KITCHEN WITH AN OVERSIZED QUARTZ KITCHEN ISLAND SURROUNDED BY CUSTOM CABINETRY, AND A SLEEK COFFEE STATION ADJACENT TO THE BAR, ICEMAKER, AND 200 BOTTLE BUILT-IN WINE REFRIGERATOR. THIS OPEN CONCEPT GEM CONTAINS A BEAUTIFULLY VAULTED SHIPLAP CEILING, FIREPLACE AND HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT. THE LARGE MASTER OFFERS WONDERFUL PRIVACY WITH ITS REMOTE CONTROL BLINDS AND ITS ADJACENT BATHROOM FEATURING A DOUBLE VANITY. ALTHOUGH THE SECOND BEDROOM IS ON THE SMALLER SIDE, IT CAN ALSO SERVE AS AN OFFICE, NURSERY OR A STUDY. ADDITIONALLY, THIS LOVELY BUNGALOW CONTAINS A HIDDEN LOFT CURRENTLY USED AS A BEDROOM THAT IS ACCESSIBLE VIA ITS CHARMING LIBRARY LADDER. THIS LOCATION TRULY CANNOT BE BEAT! IT IS WALKING DISTANCE FROM THE NEIGHBORHOOD SCHOOL, MARTA, BROOKHAVEN FARMER'S MARKET, ASHFORD PARK/PLAYGROUND AND SO MUCH MORE! DEFINITE MUST-SEE!!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Renee Kunkler 404-936-7454,

    Renee Kunkler Realty

    Bought with:

    Roslyn McClure, 344410

    Redfin Corporation

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10245002MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Central, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Common Area
    Features
    • Bookcases, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Finished area above ground: 0
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Fencing: Fenced,Back Yard,Privacy,Wood
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 18 242 03 015

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Bungalow/Cottage,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Park, Playground, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s), Near Public Transport, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/19/2024Sold$660,000-5.7%
    Source: GAMLS #10245002 Report a problem
    2/22/2024Pending sale$699,900
    Source: FMLS GA #7328649 Report a problem
    2/6/2024Listed for sale$699,900+47.3%
    Source: FMLS GA #7328649 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Sold$475,000-2.1%
    Source: FMLS GA #6742305 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Pending sale$485,000
    Source: Beacham and Company Realtors #6742305 Report a problem
    6/26/2020Listed for sale$485,000-3%
    1/2/2020Listing removed$500,000
    Source: Beacham and Company Realtors #6639956 Report a problem
    11/11/2019Listed for sale$500,000-8.9%
    10/31/2019Listing removed$3,200
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6624690 Report a problem
    10/13/2019Price change$3,200-7.2%
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6624690 Report a problem
    10/2/2019Listed for rent$3,450+6.2%
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6624690 Report a problem
    3/3/2019Listing removed$3,250
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6508070 Report a problem
    2/21/2019Listed for rent$3,250+8.3%
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6508070 Report a problem
    11/12/2018Listing removed$3,000
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6095414 Report a problem
    11/6/2018Listed for rent$3,000
    Source: Homestead Realtors, LLC. #6095414 Report a problem
    10/30/2018Listing removed$549,000
    Source: Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International Realty #6076837 Report a problem
    10/18/2018Price change$549,000-4.5%
    9/27/2018Listed for sale$575,000+64.3%
    3/27/2017Sold$350,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,564 +10%$233,680 +9%
    2024$5,970 +8.8%$214,440 -2.1%
    2023$5,487 -7.3%$219,120 +3.4%
    2022$5,921 +12.7%$211,880 +15.5%
    2021$5,253 +39.6%$183,440 +49.1%
    2020$3,762 -8.8%$123,040 -11.7%
    2019$4,125 +6.4%$139,360 +9.9%
    2018$3,875 -2.1%$126,840 +0.4%
    2017$3,959 +19%$126,320 +17.3%
    2016$3,327 $107,680
    2014$3,327 --
    2013-- $105,440 +6.4%
    2012-- $99,080 +30.4%
    2011-- $76,000 -12%
    2010$2,383 -12%$86,360
    2009$2,708 +11.7%$86,360
    2008$2,425 -1.5%$86,360
    2007$2,463 $86,360
    2006$2,463 +24.5%$86,360 +17.7%
    2005$1,978 +11.1%$73,400 +7.9%
    2004$1,780 +0.3%$68,040
    2003$1,775 +15.2%$68,040
    2002$1,541 +41%$68,040 +13.1%
    2001$1,093 $60,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Ashford Park