Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $255K (3/23)
    $4,495,000

    26 Alewive Brook Rd, East Hampton, NY 11937

    5beds
    4,250sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    1.42 Acres Lot
    $4,263,700 Zestimate®
    $1,058/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor tvExpansive sliding glass doorsDetached two-car garageTwo additional en-suite bedroomsFire pitOpen light-filled floor planChic outdoor shower
    Experience the ultimate in sustainable luxury in this nearly new 4,250 +/- sq. ft. residence on nearly 1.5 acres of very private, lushly landscaped property. A striking blend of glass, cedar, and stucco; the home is approached by a stone driveway framed by mature plantings, offering a grand yet welcoming arrival. Inside, a custom floating steel staircase anchors the entry, leading to an open, light-filled floor plan enhanced by 10' ceilings, expansive sliding glass doors, and a southern orientation that maximizes natural light. The living room, with its sleek gas fireplace, flows seamlessly into the generous dining area—ideal for intimate dinners or stylish entertaining.Just beyond, a large covered mahogany deck creates a true indoor/outdoor experience, complete with a chic al fresco dining area, outdoor TV, bar, and a spacious lounge centered around a dramatic gas fireplace. The state-of-the-art kitchen features custom cabinetry, low-maintenance Silestone counters, a breakfast bar, and premium appliances by Liebherr, Bertazzoni, and Viking. A first-floor junior primary suite—also perfect as a den—includes an en-suite bath, along with a guest powder room. Upstairs, the private primary suite occupies its own wing, offering two walk-in closets and a spa-like bath. Two additional en-suite bedrooms and a full laundry room complete the level.The impressive lower level, with 9' ceilings, offers a large multi-use great room—perfect for a media area, bar, or gaming space—plus a secluded fifth bedroom and full bath ideal for guests or staff. The fenced, resort-style grounds include expansive lawns, vibrant landscaping, a fire pit, a chic outdoor shower, and a stunning 16' x 32' saltwater gunite pool. A detached two-car garage completes the offering. Located minutes from Sammy's Beach, Three Mile Harbor, and a quick drive to East Hampton and Sag Harbor villages, the home offers easy access to world-class dining, shopping, and water activities. As a bonus, this property is designed as a Net Zero home, integrating geothermal heating, solar energy, high-efficiency systems, and passive solar design to dramatically reduce operating costs.
    177 days
    |
    504
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing by:

    Douglas Elliman Real Estate,

    Richard (Mike) Moran - Real Estate Sales Person 212-579-1919

    Source: Out East,MLS#: 391490

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Laundry, Office
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Yes
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,250
      • Total interior livable area: 4,250 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: GarageDetached
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated
      Lot
      • Size: 1.42 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0300073000100007008

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: East Hampton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,058/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $12,700
      • Date on market: 11/26/2025
      • Lease term: Contact For Details

        Estimated market value

        $4,263,700

        $4.05M - $4.48M

        $78,522/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$4,495,000$1,058/sqft
        Source: Out East #391490 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Price change$4,495,000-5.4%$1,058/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #941305 Report a problem
        11/26/2025Listed for sale$4,750,000-4.9%$1,118/sqft
        Source: Out East #391490 Report a problem
        10/11/2025Listing removed$4,995,000$1,175/sqft
        Source: Out East #384038 Report a problem
        6/21/2025Price change$4,995,000-4.9%$1,175/sqft
        Source: Out East #384038 Report a problem
        4/23/2025Price change$5,250,000-4.5%$1,235/sqft
        Source: Out East #384038 Report a problem
        9/26/2024Listed for sale$5,500,000+22.4%$1,294/sqft
        Source: Out East #384038 Report a problem
        9/5/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/23/2022Listed for rent$100,000$24/sqft
        Source: Out East #368980 Report a problem
        7/21/2022Sold$4,495,000$1,058/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/28/2022Pending sale$4,495,000$1,058/sqft
        Source: Out East #356454 Report a problem
        3/18/2022Listed for sale$4,495,000+21.7%$1,058/sqft
        Source: Out East #356454 Report a problem
        5/28/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Out East Report a problem
        2/17/2021Listed for sale$3,695,000+468.5%$869/sqft
        Source: Compass #356454 Report a problem
        11/16/2020Sold$650,000-6.5%$153/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/22/2020Pending sale$695,000$164/sqft
        Source: Town & Country Real Estate #350002 Report a problem
        6/24/2020Price change$695,000-12.6%$164/sqft
        Source: Town & Country Real Estate #350002 Report a problem
        2/21/2020Listed for sale$795,000$187/sqft
        Source: Town & Country Real Estate #350002 Report a problem
        1/20/2020Listing removed$795,000$187/sqft
        Source: Saunders & Associates #10407387 Report a problem
        12/13/2019Price change$795,000-9.1%$187/sqft
        Source: Saunders & Associates #4804 Report a problem
        7/24/2017Listed for sale$875,000+98.9%$206/sqft
        Source: Saunders & Associates #4804 Report a problem
        6/29/2004Sold$440,000$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $12,700
        2024-- $12,700
        2023-- $12,700 +133%
        2022-- $5,450 +240.6%
        2021-- $1,600
        2020-- $1,600
        2019-- $1,600
        2018-- $1,600
        2017$1,453 $1,600
        2016-- $1,600
        2015-- $1,600
        2014-- $1,600
        2013-- $1,600
        2012-- $1,600
        2011-- $1,600
        2007$1,165 +21.5%$1,600
        2005$959 +10.4%$1,600
        2004$869 +1%$1,600
        2003$860 +1.2%$1,600
        2002$850 $1,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Northwest Harbor

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        15 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable