Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,699,000

    26 Berkshire Rd, Newton, MA 02460

    4beds
    2,151sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1923
    7,425 Square Feet Lot
    $1,667,900 Zestimate®
    $790/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sun-filled colonialSpacious deckDining roomRenovated eat-in kitchenWhite shaker cabinetryFlat lotBeautiful natural light throughout
    Sun-filled Colonial with beautiful natural light throughout, set on a flat lot with a landscaped backyard featuring seasonal plantings, spacious deck, and swing set—perfect for outdoor living and entertaining. A renovated eat-in kitchen offers white shaker cabinetry, high-end stainless steel appliances including a Viking gas range, and seamless flow to the backyard. The first floor also features a dining room, front-to-back living room, half bath and large den/playroom with a skylight. Upstairs are 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, including a primary bedroom with beautiful bath, plus dedicated open office space with skylights and windows with westerly views. Additional highlights include central air conditioning (2017) and a new roof (2025). Ideally located near Bullough’s Pond with convenient access to Newtonville shops and restaurants, Newton North High School, the Newton Public Library, Commonwealth Ave Carriage Lane, Crystal Lake and Newton Centre. Offer deadline in firm remarks.
    9 hours
    |
    222
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Margie and Jon Team 617-939-7800,

    Gibson Sotheby's International Realty 617-332-1400,

    Marjorie Kern 617-939-7800

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517360

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 173.78
      • Dimensions: 14.58 x 11.92
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 149.5
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 116.19
      • Dimensions: 11.92 x 9.75
      Bedroom 4
      • Area: 80.16
      • Dimensions: 9.92 x 8.08
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 118.17
      • Dimensions: 11.92 x 9.92
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 61.15
      • Dimensions: 9.92 x 6.17
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 137.89
      • Dimensions: 12.17 x 11.33
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 109.24
      • Dimensions: 11.92 x 9.17
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 306.25
      • Dimensions: 25 x 12.25
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
      • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Den
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Screens
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,151
      • Total interior livable area: 2,151 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,151

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
      • Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Professional Landscaping, Screens
      • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 7,425 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 686753
      • Zoning: SR2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1923

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, Sidewalks
      • Subdivision: Bulloughs Pond
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Newton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $790/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,492,000
      • Annual tax amount: $14,466
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,667,900

        $1.58M - $1.75M

        $6,484/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,699,000+47.7%$790/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73517360 Report a problem
        8/6/2020Listing removed$5,500$3/sqft
        Source: The Realty Concierge #72677869 Report a problem
        6/22/2020Listed for rent$5,500$3/sqft
        Source: The Realty Concierge #72677869 Report a problem
        8/4/2016Sold$1,150,000$535/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/7/2016Pending sale$1,150,000$535/sqft
        Source: Karp, Liberman & Kern Sotheby's International Realty #71994683 Report a problem
        5/27/2016Price change$1,150,000-3.8%$535/sqft
        4/27/2016Listed for sale$1,195,000+324.6%$556/sqft
        5/29/1991Sold$281,450$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,934 +3.4%$1,421,800 +3%
        2024$13,473 +5.1%$1,380,400 +9.7%
        2023$12,815 +4.5%$1,258,800 +8%
        2022$12,262 +3.6%$1,165,600 +6%
        2021$11,832 +3.1%$1,099,600
        2020$11,480 +9.2%$1,099,600 +9.3%
        2019$10,511 +5.6%$1,005,800 +9.3%
        2018$9,953 +3.1%$919,900 +6%
        2017$9,650 +4.6%$867,800 +7%
        2016$9,229 +4.9%$811,000 +7%
        2015$8,799 +0.3%$757,900 +4.7%
        2014$8,775 +5.5%$724,000
        2013$8,319 +2.9%$724,000
        2012$8,087 +2.7%$724,000 +0.2%
        2011$7,872 +3%$722,200 -1.7%
        2010$7,645 +2.4%$734,400 -2%
        2009$7,464 +2.7%$749,400
        2008$7,269 -1.4%$749,400 -5.1%
        2007$7,370 +2.7%$789,900 +3%
        2006$7,178 +3.7%$766,900 +5%
        2005$6,924 +2.6%$730,400 +10.3%
        2004$6,751 +4.6%$661,900 +12%
        2003$6,454 +9.9%$591,000
        2002$5,875 +19.9%$591,000 +45.4%
        2000$4,901 +4.8%$406,400 +9.9%
        1999$4,678 $369,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Newton Centre

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable