Skip main navigation
New
  • $340,000

    26 Miller Rd, Lake In The Hills, IL 60156

    4beds
    2,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    7,800 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Impressive stone fireplaceSpacious lower-level family roomFlexible floorplanSpacious and inviting layoutAbundant oak cabinetryAttractive wood laminate flooringExpansive deck
    Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath raised ranch nestled in a mature, established neighborhood just minutes from all the shopping, dining, and entertainment along Randall Road! From the moment you step inside, you'll appreciate the spacious and inviting layout designed for both comfortable everyday living and effortless entertaining.The bright and airy living room showcases an impressive stone fireplace and flows seamlessly into the dining area, creating the perfect gathering space for family and friends. The kitchen and dining area feature attractive wood laminate flooring, abundant oak cabinetry, and a convenient breakfast bar with seating for three. Sliding doors off the kitchen lead directly to the expansive deck-ideal for summer BBQs, outdoor dining, or simply relaxing while overlooking the beautifully landscaped, fully fenced backyard. The home offers a flexible floorplan with two bedrooms on the main level and two additional bedrooms downstairs, perfect for guests, home offices, or multigenerational living. The spacious lower-level family room provides a cozy retreat for movie nights, game days, or quiet evenings at home. You'll also find a large laundry area with a newer washer and dryer, utility sink, and direct outdoor access for added convenience.Storage is plentiful thanks to a dedicated storage room complete with extensive shelving. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated with modern vanities and stylish wood laminate flooring. A detached 2-car garage completes the package.Major updates include a brand-new A/C in 2025 and roof replacement in 2020; This move-in ready home combines space, functionality, and an unbeatable location-don't miss your chance to make it yours!
    5 hours
    |
    386
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Marco Amidei 847-630-4886,

    RE/MAX Suburban,

    Adrean Lichev 224-730-8355,

    RE/MAX Suburban

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12648155MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Storage
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X12
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X8
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X9
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 80 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X14
      Storage
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X9
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Unit, Sink
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Full,Daylight
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Lot
      • Size: 7,800 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60x130
      • Features: Corner Lot, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1920151023
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $163/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $217,593
      • Annual tax amount: $4,083
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$340,000$163/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12648155 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2022$5,304 -10.2%$72,531 +7.3%
        2021$5,909 +2.4%$67,571 +3.7%
        2020$5,769 $65,179 +4.5%
        2019-- $62,385 +2.7%
        2018$5,560 +0.6%$60,746 +6.1%
        2017$5,529 +105.4%$57,227 +6.6%
        2016$2,692 $53,674 -0.7%
        2013$2,692 $54,068 -14.7%
        2011-- $63,377 -6.4%
        2010-- $67,732 -9.4%
        2009-- $74,725
        2008-- $74,725 +8.2%
        2006-- $69,044 +4.9%
        2005$4,681 +4.2%$65,831 +7%
        2004$4,493 +2.8%$61,547 +7.4%
        2003$4,369 +4.6%$57,280 +7%
        2002$4,175 +3.2%$53,533 +5.7%
        2001$4,044 +4.8%$50,627 +3.7%
        2000$3,860 $48,821

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60156

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          57 / 100
          Bikeable