Skip main navigation
Sold for $582,500
  • $582,500

    26 Pine Ridge Rd, Wayland, MA 01778

    2beds
    832sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    9,260 Square Feet Lot
    $582,500 Zestimate®
    $700/sqft
    $3,461 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $582,500

    $548,000 - $623,000

    $3,461/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,461/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,461/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,595/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,595/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the ultimate retreat in Wayland’s sought-after Dudley Pond neighborhood with this charming 1920s ranch-style cottage, offering a serene "vacation-at-home" vibe just moments from year-round boating and fishing. The sun-drenched interior features an airy, open floor plan with hardwood floors, soaring cathedral ceilings, and an updated kitchen, boasting newer cabinets and countertops. Significant recent upgrades provide peace of mind, including a new roof and skylights (2020), a replacement washer (2022), and a brand-new dryer (2025). The living space flows seamlessly through French doors to dual decks and a spacious, fully fenced corner lot, while the walk-out basement offers ample storage. Sold as-is and brimming with character—including original leaded glass windows and a custom Dudley Pond mural—this cozy two-bedroom gem is perfectly positioned near top-rated schools and major commuter routes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Scott Driscoll 781-956-5961,

    Redfin Corp. 617-340-7803

    Bought with:

    Non Member

    Non Member Office

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73476616

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    Dining room
    • Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Sump Pump,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 832
    • Total interior livable area: 832 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 832

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Composite
    • Exterior features: Deck - Composite, Garden
    • Waterfront features: Lake/Pond, 1/2 to 1 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
    Lot
    • Size: 9,260 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Gentle Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: M:42D L:039,862076
    • Zoning: R20

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, for Electric Dryer

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
    Location
    • Region: Wayland

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$582,500-6%$700/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73476616 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Contingent$620,000$745/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73476616 Report a problem
    2/12/2026Listed for sale$620,000+96.8%$745/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73476616 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/1/2013Sold$315,000-4.3%$379/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/29/2013Price change$329,000+2.8%$395/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/24/2013Listed for sale$320,000+2.2%$385/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2011Listing removed$313,000+8.7%$376/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/26/2009Sold$288,000-8%$346/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/7/2009Listed for sale$313,000-2.2%$376/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/2/2005Sold$320,000+37.6%$385/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2001Sold$232,500+89.4%$279/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/28/1992Sold$122,768$148/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,354 +5.7%$534,500 +5%
    2024$7,901 +2.9%$509,100 +10.4%
    2023$7,676 +10.5%$461,000 +21.7%
    2022$6,949 +6.3%$378,700 +7.3%
    2021$6,538 +4.3%$353,000
    2020$6,269 +2%$353,000 +5%
    2019$6,144 +6%$336,100 +4.6%
    2018$5,795 +3%$321,400 +3.6%
    2017$5,625 +6.1%$310,100 +1.4%
    2016$5,301 $305,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01778