WHO IS THINKING AHEAD TO SUMMER? This large home on a double lot with a pool and cabana is calling your name! On the MAIN level is dining, family room with fireplace, and an eat-in kitchen. The primary bedroom has a beautifully updated bathroom. In-laws or guests that can't do stairs? There is also a second bedroom on the main floor with a full bath! UPSTAIRS is another large bedroom with an ensuite bath and two additional bedrooms share a hallway full bath. There is a large room (without a closet) that is a possible fourth bedroom/bonus upstairs! The pool area is marvelous and complete with a cabana with a bar, TV, and ceiling fans, when you need to cool off and escape the sun!
Pending
Price cut: $40.5K (4/30)
$495,000
26 Saddlebrook Dr SE, Rome, GA 30161
5beds
3,277sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2000
0.73 Acres Lot
$478,800 Zestimate®
$151/sqft
$13/mo HOA
What's special
Family room with fireplaceEat-in kitchen
- 151 days |
- 583 |
- 37 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lori Davidson,
Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7693084
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
- Windows: None
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,277
- Total interior livable area: 3,277 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,277
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Level
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 143x175
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Cabana
- Parcel number: J15W 380
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 3 Sides, Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $150 annually
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $151/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $592,789
- Annual tax amount: $7,824
- Date on market: 12/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 143 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$478,800
$455,000 - $503,000
$3,258/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Pending sale | $495,000$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $495,000-7.6%$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $535,500-4.3%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $559,500+80.5%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2019 | Sold | $310,000-4.6%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2019 | Pending sale | $324,900$99/sqft |
Source: Samantha Lusk & Associates Realty, Inc. #6527932 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2019 | Price change | $324,900-4.4%$99/sqft |
| 4/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $339,900+33.3%$104/sqft |
| 7/14/2015 | Sold | $255,000-8.4%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2015 | Pending sale | $278,500$85/sqft |
Source: HARDY REALTY #07399441 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2015 | Price change | $278,500-2.3%$85/sqft |
Source: HARDY REALTY #07399441 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2015 | Price change | $285,000-4.8%$87/sqft |
Source: HOMETOWN REALTY BROKERAGE LLC #07399441 Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2015 | Listed for sale | $299,500$91/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,588 +0.6% | $237,116 +7.3% |
| 2024 | $6,547 +4.5% | $220,928 +4.8% |
| 2023 | $6,262 +1.9% | $210,775 +18.8% |
| 2022 | $6,143 +12.1% | $177,481 +19.1% |
| 2021 | $5,480 +18.1% | $149,003 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $4,640 +3.2% | $138,881 +4.5% |
| 2019 | $4,494 +11% | $132,957 +20.1% |
| 2018 | $4,050 | $110,696 +4% |
| 2017 | $4,050 +4% | $106,464 -8.6% |
| 2016 | $3,894 +115.1% | $116,500 -0.1% |
| 2015 | $1,811 | $116,598 |
| 2014 | $1,811 | $116,598 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161