Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $475,000

    26 TAMARACK RD., Byram Twp., NJ 07821

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    DON'T WAIT ON THIS ONE ! Great 3 bedroom, 2.1 bath Bi-level in Byram Twp. The home's interior has been freshly painted, new carpets installed, wood floors on most of the first floor. First floor features a kitchen with some newer appliances, large living room, dining room with new sliders to access to your private deck. This floor also consists of a primary bedroom with primary bath, a second full bath and two more bedroom. The ground floor boasts a wonderful family room with gas fireplace and slider to access the stone patio. There is a powder room, laundry room and access to the 2 car, oversized garage. Home has 4 mini split units suppling a/c and heat. There is also a whole house, propane generator. Natural gas line is in the street for your future hookup. Located close to Cranberry Lake with optional membership. Easy commute to RTE. 206 and 80.
    13 days
    |
    1,825
    |
    112
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Joseph Nesbihal 973-598-1700,

    Re/Max Heritage Properties

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024590MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 391
      • Dimensions: 23 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Electric, Zoned, See Remarks, Electric
      Cooling
      • 4+ Units, Ductless Split AC
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Walkout
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Bi-Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      • Dimensions: .460 AC
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2804002240000000110001
      • Zoning description: R4
      • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Composition Shingle
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas In Street
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Gas In Street, Cable Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Andover

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $226,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,119
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Pending sale$475,000
        Source: GSMLS #4024590 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$475,000+86.3%
        Source: GSMLS #4024590 Report a problem
        4/12/2004Sold$255,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,690 $226,900
        2024$8,690 +1.8%$226,900
        2023$8,536 +2.8%$226,900
        2022$8,305 +1.6%$226,900
        2021$8,177 +1%$226,900
        2020$8,098 +0.7%$226,900
        2019$8,044 +1.8%$226,900
        2018$7,903 +1.7%$226,900
        2017$7,771 +2.6%$226,900
        2016$7,576 +0.5%$226,900
        2015$7,535 +1.5%$226,900
        2014$7,424 +3%$226,900
        2013$7,209 +0.6%$226,900
        2012$7,167 +3.5%$226,900 -16.6%
        2011$6,925 +5.3%$271,900
        2010$6,575 -1.3%$271,900
        2009$6,663 $271,900 +99.9%
        2008-- $136,000
        2007-- $136,000
        2006-- $136,000
        2005-- $136,000 +4.3%
        2004-- $130,400
        2003-- $130,400
        2002-- $130,400
        2001-- $130,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07821

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable