Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,377,100

    26 Valley Rd, Madison, NJ 07940

    4beds
    2baths
    3,168sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2012
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $1,377,100 Zestimate®
    $435/sqft
    $5,472 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,377,100

    $1.23M - $1.54M

    $5,472/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,472/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,472/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,324/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,324/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 3168 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 26 Valley Rd, Madison, NJ 07940.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,168 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Level,Residential Area
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1700908000000023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 2012

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Madison

    Other

    Other facts
    • 4 Or More Bedrooms
    • Basement
    • Bath Main
    • Bath(s) Other
    • Bedroom 4
    • Bedroom/Office
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Garbage included in rent
    • Gas Water Heater
    • Great Room
    • Heating system: 2 Units
    • High Ceilings
    • Kitchen
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • Laundry: Other
    • Lot Features: Level,Residential Area
    • MLS Listing ID: 3842898
    • MLS Name: Garden State MLS
    • MLS Organization Unique Identifier: M00000449
    • Pets - No
    • Range/Oven-Gas

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2025Listing removed$7,200$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3957616 Report a problem
    4/19/2025Listed for rent$7,200+2.9%$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3957616 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3868517 Report a problem
    10/6/2023Listed for rent$7,000$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3868517 Report a problem
    9/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GSMLS #3842898 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Price change$7,000-12.5%$2/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3842898 Report a problem
    5/16/2023Listed for rent$8,000+33.3%$3/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3842898 Report a problem
    9/15/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/24/2021Listed for rent$6,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/15/2011Sold$424,900-1.2%$134/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2859167 Report a problem
    7/6/2011Listed for sale$429,900+68.6%$136/sqft
    Source: Turpin Realtors #2859167 Report a problem
    7/7/1999Sold$255,000+31.4%$80/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/23/1995Sold$194,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,195 $807,300
    2024$17,195 +3.4%$807,300
    2023$16,622 +0.2%$807,300
    2022$16,582 +1.4%$807,300
    2021$16,356 +2.7%$807,300
    2020$15,928 +2.6%$807,300
    2019$15,524 +0.8%$807,300
    2018$15,403 +1.8%$807,300
    2017$15,137 +1.9%$807,300
    2016$14,854 +3.5%$807,300
    2015$14,354 +1.4%$807,300
    2014$14,160 +22.3%$807,300
    2013$11,577 +80.2%$807,300 +240.5%
    2012$6,423 +2.7%$237,100
    2011$6,257 +4.2%$237,100
    2010$6,006 +2.2%$237,100
    2009$5,875 $237,100
    2008-- $237,100
    2007-- $237,100
    2006-- $237,100
    2005-- $237,100
    2004-- $237,100
    2003-- $237,100
    2002-- $237,100
    2001-- $237,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07940