Skip main navigation
Sold for $450,000
  • $450,000

    26 Westbrook Rd, Worcester, MA 01602

    2beds
    1,288sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $450,200 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $2,626 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $450,200

    $419,000 - $482,000

    $2,626/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,626/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,626/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,886/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Meticulously updated with charm & warmth, this classic cape style home is ready to please. Front living room is accented with a fireplace, flanked by windows and is perfect for entertaining. The cozy den is ideal for the casual evenings of watching a movie. A recently remodeled kitchen with granite countertops, recessed lighting, center island and gas cooking opens to the dining area featuring a chair rail with hardwood floors throughout the first floor. Nicely appointed and generous 1/2 bath is conveniently located on this level. Two nicely sized bedrooms are on the second floor with beadboard ceilings and crown moldings, both have access to the full bath. This level offers separate zones of heat for easier control. Landscaped level lot with plenty of space in the back yard with a storage shed. Easy access to local universites, shopping and highways from this convenient location near Salisbury and Pleasant Street. Recent improvements include roof, 1/2 bath, doors, paint, & more

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Burk 508-826-3301,

    RE/MAX Vision 508-595-9900

    Bought with:

    Jeff Burk

    RE/MAX Vision

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73486355

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Beadboard
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 247
    • Dimensions: 13 x 19
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Beadboard
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
    • Level: First
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 5 x 8
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 84
    • Dimensions: 7 x 12
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Decorative Molding
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Exterior Access
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
    • Level: First
    • Area: 187
    • Dimensions: 11 x 17
    Heating
    • Central, Steam, Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,288
    • Total interior livable area: 1,288 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,288

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Paved
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Storage
    • Frontage length: 55.00
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    • Features: Cleared, Level
    Details
    • Foundation area: 720
    • Parcel number: 1800313
    • Zoning: RS 10

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Worcester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$450,000+4.7%$349/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486355 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$429,900$334/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73486355 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,857 +1.7%$368,200 +6%
    2024$4,774 +2.9%$347,200 +7.3%
    2023$4,640 +9%$323,600 +15.7%
    2022$4,256 +8.1%$279,800 +15.7%
    2021$3,937 +2.3%$241,800 +6.8%
    2020$3,847 -0.5%$226,300 +5.4%
    2019$3,866 -0.6%$214,800 +4.4%
    2018$3,890 +4.1%$205,700 +5.8%
    2017$3,738 +12.5%$194,500 +20.6%
    2016$3,324 +2.7%$161,300
    2015$3,237 -2.3%$161,300 -4.8%
    2014$3,312 +6.9%$169,500 +1.6%
    2013$3,099 +3.8%$166,800 -5.1%
    2012$2,985 +2.9%$175,800 -8.2%
    2010$2,900 -6.6%$191,400 -16.8%
    2009$3,106 +2.8%$230,100 -4.5%
    2008$3,022 +8.2%$241,000 +4.4%
    2007$2,793 +4.6%$230,800 +8.3%
    2006$2,670 +2.1%$213,100 +7.4%
    2005$2,616 +2.2%$198,500 +14.4%
    2004$2,559 +2.2%$173,500 +12%
    2003$2,503 +8.7%$154,900 +20.1%
    2002$2,303 +22.8%$129,000 +27.1%
    2000$1,875 -2.2%$101,500 -1.2%
    1997$1,917 $102,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 01602