Experience the best of Northern Nevada living on this one-of-a-kind 10-acre Carson City property offering sweeping valley and mountain views, privacy, and direct access to BLM land, all while being just minutes from town, shopping, and freeway access. This beautifully maintained single-story home features vaulted ceilings, hickory hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a stunning great room designed to capture panoramic views of Jobs Peak. The updated kitchen includes skylights, updated appliances, wine refrigerator, breakfast bar, and a double-sided gas fireplace shared with the great room. The flexible floor plan offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, plus a spacious bonus room with backyard access and plumbing for water, ideal for a home office, gym, studio, or guest space. Outside, enjoy endless possibilities with room for horses, RVs, workshops, gardening, and recreation. Additional highlights include an oversized 2-car garage with attic storage, detached 432-square-foot powered workshop, fenced backyard with mature trees, fruit trees, drip irrigation, chicken setup, fire pit, and a large patio perfect for taking in the incredible views.
Active
$1,100,000
2600 Merrill Rd, Carson City, NV 89706
3beds
2,250sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
10 Acres Lot
$1,184,200 Zestimate®
$489/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Chicken setupFire pitFruit treesAbundant natural lightDrip irrigationVaulted ceilingsUpdated kitchen
- 7 hours |
- 288 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Adrienne Phenix S.168648 775-315-2832,
RE/MAX Gold-Carson City,
Katherine Tatro S.39730 775-721-1848,
RE/MAX Gold-Carson City
Source: NNRMLS,MLS#: 260006523
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
- Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,250
- Total interior livable area: 2,250 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Fire Pit, Rain Gutters
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Front Yard,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City, Desert, Mountain(s), Peek, Trees/Woods, Valley
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Adjoins BLM/BIA Land, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Sloped Up
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 00801141
- Zoning: SF
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition,Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Cellular Coverage, Water Meter Installed
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $489/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $686,204
- Annual tax amount: $7,062
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,184,200
$1.10M - $1.28M
$3,091/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+3.3%$489/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2023 | Sold | $1,065,000-11.3%$473/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2023 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$533/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+116.4%$533/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2017 | Sold | $554,500-2.5%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2017 | Pending sale | $569,000$253/sqft |
Source: Reno North #170003544 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2017 | Price change | $569,000-1%$253/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One #170003544 Report a problem | ||
| 8/24/2017 | Price change | $575,000-1.7%$256/sqft |
Source: Reno North #170003544 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2017 | Listed for sale | $585,000$260/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Group One Inc. #170003544 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,568 +89.2% | $240,171 -1% |
| 2024 | $9,287 +136.8% | $242,631 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $3,922 +8% | $233,910 +10.2% |
| 2022 | $3,632 +3% | $212,331 +3.5% |
| 2021 | $3,526 | $205,093 +2.4% |
| 2019 | $3,526 +6.1% | $200,301 +6.3% |
| 2018 | $3,322 +3% | $188,458 +3.5% |
| 2017 | $3,226 +3% | $182,122 +8.2% |
| 2016 | $3,132 +2.6% | $168,352 +1.7% |
| 2015 | $3,053 +3.2% | $165,580 +14.8% |
| 2014 | $2,959 +6.2% | $144,256 +5.2% |
| 2013 | $2,787 +3% | $137,127 -11.6% |
| 2012 | $2,706 +3% | $155,108 -8.9% |
| 2011 | $2,627 +3% | $170,267 -9% |
| 2010 | $2,551 +3% | $187,032 -0.5% |
| 2009 | $2,477 +3% | $188,014 +2.2% |
| 2008 | $2,404 +3% | $183,995 +15.1% |
| 2007 | $2,334 | $159,915 +66.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $95,827 +8.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $88,467 +6.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $83,233 +4.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $79,694 +550.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $12,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 89706