Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,105,400

    2600 Reymond Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70808

    4beds
    3,661sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    0.85 Acres Lot
    $1,105,400 Zestimate®
    $302/sqft
    $5,965 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,105,400

    $1.02M - $1.20M

    $5,965/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,383/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,383/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Paradise in the heart of Baton Rouge! Words can not describe what this ICONIC home on prestigious Reymond Avenue has to offer. Masterfully designed by A. Hayes Town and tastefully updated for today's buyer with a unique blend of styles that pulls inspiration from the most influential architectural styles, this solid brick home is in immaculate condition and move in ready! The picturesque setting on almost an acre lot, features 4 century plus old live oaks with sprawling branches & the most beautiful, magazine worthy gardens & landscaping you've ever seen! Schematic floor plan ideal for entertaining. As you enter large Foyer you will notice floor to ceiling wall of windows w/amazing views in all living areas. Living and Dining rooms are open & adorned w/wood burning FP to left of Foyer, and lead into a midcentury modern inspired Kitchen/breakfast room w/adorable built in banquet, & spacious walk-in pantry. Off right of Foyer is a library/sitting room & office. Office & sitting area were originally designed as office w/reception area - endless options w/this great space. Beyond main living area is hall leading to 3 spacious Bed Rooms, 3 full baths, large utility room, & gigantic storage closet. Current owner added screened in porch off the Master BR & converted 4th BR to an incredible dressing area, but can easily be converted back to a 4th bedroom- every woman's dream! See attached w/complete list of important updates & amenities including Extremely Tall Custom Built Cypress Privacy Fence, Full House Generator, Totally Updated Bathrooms using only the finest materials, ALL New Double Paned Marvel windows, Custom Window Treatments & Plantations Shutters, Sprinkler System, Security system, Tons of Parking, Storage Galore & so much more. This SHOWSTOPPER checks ALL the boxes! Ideal location - walking distance from City Park, LSU Lakes, Great Restaurants & Shopping.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,661 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.85 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00837040

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/18/2021Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2021008752 Report a problem
    8/11/2021Pending sale$1,200,000$328/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices #2021008752 Report a problem
    8/9/2021Listed for sale$1,200,000$328/sqft
    8/8/2021Pending sale$1,200,000-4%$328/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2021008752 Report a problem
    6/2/2021Listed for sale$1,250,000$341/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2021008752 Report a problem
    5/21/2010Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/8/2007Sold--
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,800 +5.1%$94,500
    2024$10,279 -13.5%$94,500 -5.3%
    2023$11,883 -0.2%$99,750
    2022$11,910 +49.5%$99,750 +33%
    2021$7,969 +0.2%$75,000
    2020$7,954 -12.4%$75,000
    2019$9,083 +1.3%$75,000
    2018$8,971 +9.8%$75,000
    2017$8,171 $75,000
    2016$8,171 +2.5%$75,000
    2015$7,971 -8.6%$75,000
    2014$8,722 $75,000
    2013$8,722 $75,000
    2012$8,722 +8.8%$75,000
    2011$8,019 +4%$75,000 +4%
    2010$7,714 +10%$72,150
    2009$7,013 -0.6%$72,150
    2008$7,055 +908.1%$72,150 +455%
    2007$700 +0.8%$13,000
    2006$694 +0.9%$13,000
    2005$688 +48.2%$13,000
    2004$464 -31.7%$13,000
    2003$680 +0%$13,000
    2002$680 $13,000
    2001$680 +13%$13,000
    2000$602 $13,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: City Park