Charming 1910 home full of character and thoughtful updates, situated on a corner lot just minutes from downtown Columbia and Forest Acres shopping. From the moment you arrive, the covered Southern-style front porch sets the tone—perfect for morning coffee or unwinding in the evenings.Inside, you’ll find tall ceilings, a grand entryway, and a beautifully defined living space that highlights the home’s historic charm. The living room provides a cozy, more private feel, while hardwood floors run throughout much of the home. The updated kitchen adds modern convenience while still complementing the home’s timeless style.Both bedrooms are spacious and filled with natural light, and the primary suite features a private ensuite bath. Step outside to enjoy the fenced side yard, along with defined parking spaces located in the rear—an added bonus for this location.Blending historic character, thoughtful updates, and a prime location, this home is easy to enjoy inside and out. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
Contingent
$295,000
2601 Harrison Rd, Columbia, SC 29204
2beds
1,534sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
0.27 Acres Lot
$287,800 Zestimate®
$192/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Historic charmFenced side yardCovered southern-style front porchUpdated kitchenCorner lotBeautifully defined living spaceGrand entryway
- 21 days |
- 1,702 |
- 111 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Catherine Orr,
Mackey Realty
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 632969
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath-Private, Tub-Shower, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Separate Shower, Bath-Shared, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Floors-Hardwood
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Features: Molding
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Backsplash-Tiled, Cabinets-Painted
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Floors-Hardwood, Molding, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Smooth Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Above Stove
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Heated Space
Features
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Hardwood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Storage,Attic Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,534
- Total interior livable area: 1,534 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 115141201
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $192/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,280
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$287,800
$273,000 - $302,000
$1,770/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $295,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+62.1%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2020 | Sold | $182,000+1.2%$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $179,900+20.6%$117/sqft |
Source: Fathom Realty SC LLC #492423 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Sold | $149,200-1.2%$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2016 | Listed for sale | $150,990+26.9%$98/sqft |
Source: BHHS Midlands Real Estate #396934 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2011 | Sold | $119,000-25.6%$78/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2011 | Price change | $159,900+8.8%$104/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #262573 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2011 | Price change | $147,000-8.1%$96/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors #262573 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2010 | Price change | $159,900-10.7%$104/sqft |
| 12/28/2010 | Price change | $179,000+11.9%$117/sqft |
Source: Dominion Enterprises #233206 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2010 | Price change | $159,900-4.5%$104/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors 08 #262573 Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2010 | Price change | $167,500-4%$109/sqft |
| 2/14/2010 | Price change | $174,500-2.5%$114/sqft |
Source: Forest Acres Office--Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors #233206 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2009 | Listed for sale | $179,000+2.6%$117/sqft |
Source: Dominion Enterprises #233206 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2009 | Listing removed | $174,500$114/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Realtors 08 #233206 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2009 | Price change | $174,500-2.5%$114/sqft |
| 5/22/2009 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$117/sqft |
| 4/25/2009 | Price change | $189,000-2.6%$123/sqft |
Source: Listhub #233206 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2009 | Listed for sale | $194,000+283.6%$126/sqft |
Source: Listhub #233206 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2005 | Sold | $50,576-31.7%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2003 | Sold | $74,000$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -- | $7,280 |
| 2021 | $1,363 +92.3% | $7,280 +102.8% |
| 2020 | $709 -0.7% | $3,590 |
| 2019 | $714 -41.2% | $3,590 -39.9% |
| 2018 | $1,215 | $5,970 |
| 2017 | $1,215 +2.7% | $5,970 +100.3% |
| 2016 | $1,183 +107.9% | $2,980 |
| 2015 | $569 0% | $2,980 -96% |
| 2014 | $569 +0.1% | $74,600 +2403.4% |
| 2013 | $568 | $2,980 -37.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,760 +4.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,550 |
| 2009 | -- | $4,550 +15.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $3,950 -8.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $4,330 |
| 2006 | -- | $4,330 |
| 2005 | -- | $4,330 +49.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $2,890 -0.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $2,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $2,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $2,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pinehurst