Skip main navigation
Active
  • $639,950

    2601 Sand Creek Rd, Grants Pass, OR 97527

    3beds
    2baths
    2,621sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    2.2 Acres Lot
    $621,500 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful saunaPrivacy from neighborsWhole-house fanSingle-level homeLovely floor planInviting paths throughoutTwo car garage
    Stunning Home on 2.2 Wonderfully Cared-for Acres just on the Edge of Town! Single-Level Home with a Lovely Floor Plan. Split Bedroom Design, Master Suite with Radiant Heated Floors, Open Living Plan in the Kitchen, Living & Dining Rooms. Sunroom & Covered Screened Deck. Wood & Tile Floors, Granite Counters, & Extensive Use of Natural Materials throughout. Incredible Organic Gardens, about 40 Fruit Trees, 3 'Frog Ponds' & Permaculture Landscape. Beautiful Sauna, Inviting Paths throughout, & the Property is Completely Deer Fenced. Two Car Garage plus a Heated & Finished Shop offering Ample Cabinetry & Work Space. Super Attractive 640 Sq Ft ADU is Privately Located away from the Main Home, is a Well-Known VRBO Rental, & has proven to be a Fantastic Income Producer! Vinyl Windows throughout & a Whole-House Fan make this Home very efficient. Privacy from Neighbors & a Seasonal Creek. Enjoy Low County Taxes, but with the benefit of District 7 Schools. This is a Fantastic Home & Property!
    14 hours
    |
    259
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kendon Leet Real Estate Inc 541-660-7996

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220221806MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Radiant
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Hot Water, Washer, Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Linen Closet, Open Floorplan, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Solar Tube(s), Tile Counters, Tile Shower
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls,No One Above,No One Below
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,981
      • Total interior livable area: 2,621 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Gravel, RV Access/Parking, Storage, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened, See Remarks
      • Exterior features: Gray Water System
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 2.2 Acres
      • Features: Garden, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Sprinkler Timer(s), Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Water Feature, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Guest House, Poultry Coop, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: R321299
      • Zoning description: RR5
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Standard Leach Field
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Grants Pass

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $244/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $417,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,149
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Fridge, Wall Oven, Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Sauna, all appliances in ADU
      • Exclusions: None
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $621,500

        $590,000 - $653,000

        $2,381/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$639,950+70.7%$244/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220221806 Report a problem
        2/10/2017Sold$375,000-5.9%$143/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #102967666 Report a problem
        10/5/2016Price change$398,500-5.1%$152/sqft
        Source: Kendon Leet Real Estate Inc #2967666 Report a problem
        7/15/2016Listed for sale$420,000$160/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,077 +16.8%$249,740 +3%
        2023$1,779 +2.2%$242,470
        2022$1,741 +6.3%$242,470 +6.1%
        2021$1,638 $228,560 +3%
        2020$1,638 +2.8%$221,910 +3%
        2019$1,593 $215,450 +3%
        2018$1,593 +2.9%$209,180 +3%
        2017$1,547 +34%$203,090 +17.5%
        2016$1,155 $172,810 +3%
        2015$1,155 +6.3%$167,780 +3%
        2014$1,086 +10%$162,900 +3%
        2013$987 -15.6%$158,160 +3%
        2012$1,170 -2.8%$153,560 +3%
        2011$1,204 +3.3%$149,090 +3%
        2010$1,165 -3.4%$144,750 +3%
        2009$1,206 +3%$140,540 +3%
        2008$1,171 +3.3%$136,450 +3%
        2007$1,133 +2.4%$132,480 +6.1%
        2005$1,106 +1.6%$124,890 +3%
        2004$1,088 +1.5%$121,260 +3%
        2003$1,073 $117,730 +3%
        2002$1,073 +8%$114,310 +3%
        2001$993 $110,990

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97527

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable