Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $199,900

    2601 Vassar Rd, Tallahassee, FL 32309

    3beds
    1,377sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $193,900 Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Solid layout
    Watch me flip… watch me renovate, renovate… Calling all visionaries, investors, and anyone ready to turn potential into profit—this is your moment. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is packed with great bones and just waiting for the right touch to bring it back to life. If you’ve been searching for a property where you can create value, add your style, and truly make it your own, this is it. With a solid layout, spacious living areas, and the kind of structure you can build on with confidence, the hard part is already done. Located in a highly desirable area with strong school zones and just minutes from everything you need—shopping, dining, and daily conveniences—this home checks all the boxes for both homeowners and savvy investors. Whether you’re looking to flip, rent, or renovate and settle in, this one has the potential to shine. Bring your vision. Add the love. Watch it transform. ?
    53 days
    |
    118
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tina Coombs 850-339-9276,

    Big Fish Real Estate Services

    Source: TBR,MLS#: 397790MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Bedroom 2
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Dining room
      • Dimensions: 12x15
      Family room
      • Dimensions: 0
      Kitchen
      • Dimensions: 10x11
      Living room
      • Dimensions: 23x18
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Split Bedrooms
      • Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,377
      • Total interior livable area: 1,377 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Fully Fenced
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 12073111025 A0010
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $145/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $198,312
      • Annual tax amount: $3,671
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 54 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $193,900

        $184,000 - $204,000

        $2,019/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Contingent$199,900$145/sqft
        Source: TBR #397790 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$199,900$145/sqft
        Source: TBR #397790 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/25/2015Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/16/2015Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,671 +8%$187,875 +10%
        2023$3,398 +14%$170,795 +10%
        2022$2,982 +10.1%$155,268 +10%
        2021$2,709 +97%$141,153 +22.9%
        2020$1,375 +2.3%$114,836 +2.3%
        2019$1,344 $112,254 -6.5%
        2018$1,344 -42%$120,035 +5.6%
        2017$2,316 +14.2%$113,688 +5.7%
        2016$2,027 $107,576 +2.5%
        2015$2,027 $104,919 +3.2%
        2014$2,027 $101,675 +3.4%
        2013-- $98,296 -1.9%
        2012-- $100,240 -3.8%
        2011-- $104,177 -8.5%
        2010-- $113,896 -5.8%
        2009-- $120,896
        2008-- --
        2007-- $127,208 +5.1%
        2006-- $120,990 +33.7%
        2005-- $90,525
        2004-- $90,525 +9.7%
        2003-- $82,558 +15.5%
        2002-- $71,476 +1.6%
        2001-- $70,358
        2000$1,509 $70,358

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32309

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable