Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $450,000

    2604 Roper Mountain Rd, Simpsonville, SC 29681

    3beds
    1,984sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1989
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $452,200 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom built bookshelfSpacious brick ranch homeDedicated office spaceExposed wooden beamsBeautiful shade treesUpdated custom tiled showerFormal dining room
    LOCATION! SPACIOUS BRICK RANCH HOME! Located on nearly 1.5 acres with mature shade trees, this all-brick ranch offers space, functionality, and a convenient location just minutes from dining, shopping, parks...everything Greenville has to offer. The covered, rocking chair front porch welcomes you inside the large living room that features cathedral ceilings with exposed wooden beams providing the perfect space for entertaining. A custom built bookshelf separates the living room from the formal dining room which flows seamlessly to the kitchen and breakfast nook. The kitchen is functional and well laid out with ample cabinet and counter space, plus a newer stove and dishwasher. The spacious primary suite provides space for a reading nook while the primary bath features double sinks, an updated custom tiled shower, and a walk-in closet. On the other side of the home are two spacious guests rooms with a shared bathroom. This home also provides a dedicated office space perfect for a quiet workspace or home schooling. The sunroom spans the back of the home and is lined with windows, bringing in natural light and offering views of the private backyard. Step outside to a large deck with plenty of room for outdoor seating and entertaining under the beautiful shade trees. Don't miss the 30x30 workshop with electricity and well water perfect for storage, projects or can even be converted into an separate living space. What an amazing opportunity to own almost 1.5 acres in one of Greenville county's prime locations!
    27 days
    |
    947
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Butler 864-483-0595,

    Bluefield Realty Group

    Source: Greater Greenville AOR,MLS#: 1589355MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Office/Study, Sun Room, Workshop, Attic, Breakfast Area
      Primary bedroom
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Shower Only, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Area: 220
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Living room
      • Area: 360
      • Dimensions: 18 x 20
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Sink, 1st Floor, Walk-in, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bookcases, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling Blown, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Countertops-Solid Surface, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Split Floor Plan, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood, Laminate
      • Windows: Vinyl/Aluminum Trim, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Side/Rear Entry, Parking Pad, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 1.44 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Few Trees, 1 - 2 Acres
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0531.0201029.10

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $227/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $199,050
      • Annual tax amount: $897
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $452,200

        $430,000 - $475,000

        $2,128/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Contingent$450,000$227/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1589355 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$450,000+3208.8%$227/sqft
        Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1589355 Report a problem
        2/9/2017Sold$13,600$7/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$897 -1.6%$199,050
        2023$911 +4.8%$199,050
        2022$870 +0.6%$199,050
        2021$864 +6.1%$199,050 +9.5%
        2020$814 -0.1%$181,740
        2019$815 -3.3%$181,740
        2018$843 $181,740 +2399.9%
        2017$843 +0.6%$7,270 -96%
        2016$838 +5.4%$181,740
        2015$795 +0.3%$181,740 -4%
        2014$792 -4.8%$189,258
        2013$833 +3.4%$189,258
        2012$805 --
        2011$805 --
        2010$805 --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29681

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable