2605 Brownsville Rd, Mount Vernon, IL 62864
Home value
$294,100
$271,000 - $321,000
$1,555/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,555/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,555/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,517/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,517/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
PAMELA L KIRKPATRICK Phone:618-242-8383,
Buy Home Realty
Non-Member Non-Member
Non-Member

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 8in x 13ft 8in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10ft 7in x 10ft 4in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 10ft 3in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 13ft 4in x 11ft 0in
Other
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 17ft 3in x 13ft 4in
Additional room
- Description: game room
- Level: Basement
Great room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 26ft 8in x 17ft 6in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Laundry
- Level: Main
Main level
- Area: 1740
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Whole House Fan, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Purifier, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Windows: Skylight(s), Blinds
- Basement: Egress Window(s),Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Great Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,740
- Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 9.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 9.3 acres
- Features: Extra Lot, Level, Wooded
Details
- Additional parcels included: 1106476011 & 012
- Parcel number: 1106476008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/30/2023 | Sold | $210,000-4.5%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2023 | Pending sale | $220,000$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2023 | Price change | $220,000-6.4%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $235,000+82.2%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2010 | Sold | $129,000-0.8%$74/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/4/2010 | Listed for sale | $130,000-5.1%$75/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Associated Realtors #283524 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2010 | Listing removed | $137,000$79/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #275845 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2009 | Listed for sale | $137,000$79/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #275845 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $77,332 +12.7% |
| 2023 | $5,033 +22.3% | $68,636 +14% |
| 2022 | $4,114 +4% | $60,207 +5% |
| 2021 | $3,955 -0.5% | $57,340 +7% |
| 2020 | $3,975 +0.9% | $53,589 |
| 2019 | $3,938 +0.7% | $53,589 |
| 2018 | $3,911 +2.7% | $53,589 |
| 2017 | $3,809 | $53,589 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $3,809 +20.8% | $52,761 |
| 2015 | $3,153 | $52,761 |
| 2014 | $3,153 | $52,761 +19.9% |
| 2013 | $3,153 | $44,008 |
| 2012 | -- | $44,008 |
| 2011 | -- | $44,008 -6% |
| 2010 | $3,153 | $46,817 +18.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $39,587 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 62864