Welcome to this beautiful full brick home located in a gorgeous neighborhood with an amazing location! This spacious home offers 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths with an inviting open floor plan perfect for everyday living and entertaining.
The living room features a cozy gas log fireplace, raised ceilings, recessed lighting, ceiling fans, and elegant crown molding throughout. The open kitchen includes a breakfast area and flows nicely into the spacious dining room.
The large master suite offers a trey ceiling, additional sitting space, and a walk-in closet. The glamour bath features a relaxing tub, separate shower, and double vanity with his and her sinks.
Additional features include walk-in closets in the bedrooms, beautiful wood flooring with LVP in wet areas, and plenty of natural light throughout the home. Enjoy outdoor living with a covered porch and patio area—perfect for relaxing or entertaining.
This home combines comfort, style, and location in one incredible property!
For sale
$335,000
2609 Buckingham Gate, Decatur, AL 35603
4beds
2,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.32 Acres Lot
$328,400 Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Patio areaCozy gas log fireplaceLarge master suiteSpacious dining roomRelaxing tubTrey ceilingWalk-in closet
- 68 days |
- 352 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darlene Davis 256-566-7717,
Southern Ridge Real Estate LLC
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 527505
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling - Speciality, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Glamour Bath, Primary Bedroom Main, Primary Shower & Tub, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,196
- Total interior livable area: 2,196 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,196
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Dimensions: .32 acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0205220002091000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectual/Dimensional,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $222,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,007
- Price range: $335K - $335K
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
Estimated market value
$328,400
$312,000 - $345,000
$1,996/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+9.8%$153/sqft |
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #527505 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Sold | $305,000-1.6%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2022 | Pending sale | $310,000$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $310,000+31.4%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Sold | $236,000$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $960 -1.1% | $22,240 -1.1% |
| 2024 | $971 -1.1% | $22,480 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $982 +3% | $22,720 +2.9% |
| 2022 | $953 +16.4% | $22,080 +15.5% |
| 2021 | $819 +7.8% | $19,120 +7.3% |
| 2020 | $760 | $17,820 -2% |
| 2019 | $760 -3.1% | $18,180 +5.9% |
| 2015 | $784 +7.5% | $17,160 |
| 2014 | $730 | $17,160 -1.9% |
| 2013 | $730 -2.1% | $17,500 |
| 2012 | $745 -1.4% | $17,500 -1.4% |
| 2010 | $756 | $17,740 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35603