Welcome to 261 Drew Merigold Road, Merigold, MS! This stunning three-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath home is situated on a generous 2.4-acre lot in Bolivar County. Recently renovated, this house features high-quality finishes, including elegant quartz countertops. The bathrooms feature walk-in showers, and the main bathroom includes a spacious double vanity. You'll love the roomy walk-in closets, which offer ample storage for all your belongings. Step outside to enjoy the outdoor views from the deck, which is perfect for entertaining guests or relaxing after a long day. The property also offers enough land for a dove field right in your backyard. The brand-new concrete private driveway is spacious enough to accommodate multiple vehicles.
Active
$225,000
261 Drew Merigold Rd, Merigold, MS 38759
3beds
1,820sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
2.4 Acres Lot
$212,700 Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High-quality finishesSpacious double vanityElegant quartz countertopsRoomy walk-in closetsWalk-in showers
- 187 days |
- 905 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anthony Steen 6014549397,
Tom Smith Land & Homes 601-898-2772
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4131005
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range Hood
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,820
- Total interior livable area: 1,820 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.4 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 35229000001600
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Lap Siding
- Foundation: Conventional
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Merigold
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $47,800
- Annual tax amount: $875
- Date on market: 11/7/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes

Anthony Steen
(662) 645-5151
Estimated market value
$212,700
$202,000 - $223,000
$1,762/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000+2.3%$124/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4131005 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Listing removed | $220,000$121/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4081266 Report a problem | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Pending sale | $220,000$121/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4081266 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2024 | Price change | $220,000-8.3%$121/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4081266 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Listed for sale | $239,999-14.3%$132/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4081266 Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MLS United #4077153 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $280,000$154/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4077153 Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $874 +8.4% | $7,170 +9.6% |
| 2023 | $806 +2.8% | $6,540 |
| 2022 | $785 +2.5% | $6,540 +4.7% |
| 2021 | $766 -0.8% | $6,245 |
| 2019 | $771 +0.7% | $6,245 |
| 2018 | $766 +52.3% | $6,245 +55.7% |
| 2017 | $503 | $4,011 |
| 2016 | -- | $4,011 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,011 -28.4% |
| 2014 | $487 +7.9% | $5,602 -2% |
| 2013 | $451 | $5,717 |
| 2012 | -- | $5,717 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,351/mo
Principal & interest
$1205
Property taxes
$146
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38759