Discover the peace and freedom of country living on 80 stunning acres in North Walton County, just 40 minutes from the world-famous beaches of 30A. Tucked away in a quiet, natural setting, this one-of-a-kind property offers the perfect opportunity to create the lifestyle you've always imagined.
The land features three beautiful spring-fed ponds, including a stocked 5-acre pond ideal for fishing and relaxing by the water. A charming renovated 2BR/1BA country cottage and large garage/shop provide a comfortable base while leaving endless possibilities for expansion or customization.
Whether you envision an equestrian estate, private hunting retreat, family homestead, recreational getaway, or long-term investment, 261 Wilkerson Road gives you the space and freedom to make it your own. Ride horses through open land, enjoy ATV trails, spend quiet mornings fishing, or simply take in the breathtaking natural beauty and privacy that surround you. Opportunities like this are rare -- a property where you can truly slow down, spread out, and build the life you want.
For sale
Price increase: $50K (5/22)
$1,350,000
261 Wilkerson Rd, Defuniak Springs, FL 32433
2beds
850sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1989
26.83 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,588/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three beautiful spring-fed pondsAtv trails
- 2 days |
- 266 |
- 11 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Colleen ONeill 850-247-9126,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices,
Lindlee Cross-Dermody 850-855-1434,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1003727
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Description: Buyer to verify
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Other
- Description: Buyer to verify
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Kitchen
- Description: Buyer to verify
- Level: First
- Area: 64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 8
Living room
- Description: Buyer to verify
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total structure area: 850
- Total interior livable area: 850 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Dock
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pond
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Pond
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 26.83 Acres
- Dimensions: +-80 acres
Details
- Parcel number: 245N20300000010020
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: N/A
Location
- Region: Defuniak Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,588/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $223,085
- Annual tax amount: $1,802
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Price change | $1,350,000+3.8%$1,588/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000+85.7%$1,529/sqft |
Source: NY State MLS #11575993 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Listing removed | $700,000$824/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $700,000+12%$824/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $625,000+8.7%$735/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2022 | Sold | $575,000-17.8%$676/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2022 | Pending sale | $699,900$823/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2022 | Price change | $699,900-3.5%$823/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $725,580$854/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,938 +153.3% | $223,085 +168.8% |
| 2023 | $765 -35.7% | $82,983 -36.5% |
| 2022 | $1,190 +477.9% | $130,634 +229.5% |
| 2021 | $206 +0.4% | $39,652 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $205 +4.5% | $39,105 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $196 | $38,226 -6.4% |
| 2018 | $196 -11.1% | $40,840 +1.9% |
| 2017 | $221 +3.1% | $40,068 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $215 +1.6% | $39,549 -12.7% |
| 2015 | $211 -21.2% | $45,284 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $268 | $44,420 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32433