Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/15
  • $849,900

    2611 Ogleton Rd, Annapolis, MD 21403

    3beds
    2,888sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked among mature trees in the sought-after community of Annapolis Roads, this exquisitely remodeled home is a true showpiece where every design detail has been artfully curated to create a warm, sophisticated and effortlessly livable retreat. A beautifully crafted covered porch with rich wood flooring offers a striking introduction to the home. Inside the home, gleaming hardwood floors, rich moldings, designer lighting and thoughtfully selected finishes create an elevated yet welcoming atmosphere throughout. Beautifully renovated and impeccably maintained, the home blends timeless architecture with refined modern style. The elegant dining room features a bay window and flows seamlessly into the stunning gourmet kitchen through a convenient pass-through. Designed with both beauty and function in mind, the kitchen showcases inset cabinetry, leathered absolute granite countertops, designer backsplash, stainless steel appliances with gas cooktop, a casual dining area and a sophisticated wet bar. The adjoining family room is filled with natural light from oversized windows that frame the wooded setting, while custom built-ins with inset cabinetry create a seamless connection between the living spaces. Just beyond, the screened porch, with skylights and ceiling fan, opens to a beautiful rear deck overlooking the fenced backyard and lush landscaping. A formal living room with a wood-burning fireplace and bay window, chic powder room and private main-level office with French doors complete the thoughtfully designed main level. Upstairs, the serene primary suite offers two closets and a beautifully updated ensuite bath with glass-enclosed shower. Two additional bedrooms and a stylish hall full bathroom complete the upper level. The lower level provides ample storage and endless possibilities for additional living space, recreation or fitness area, along with convenient garage access. Perfectly sited to enjoy the best of Annapolis Roads, the property offers access to an exceptional waterfront lifestyle. Residents enjoy a sandy beach with sweeping Chesapeake Bay views, waterfront pavilion, playground, firepit, community dock, boat ramp, walking trails through Ogleton Woods and numerous community events. Nestled between Lake Ogleton and the Chesapeake Bay, Annapolis Roads is known for its winding roads, wooded lots and abundance of preserved green space and water access. There is no HOA — the community operates as a special tax district with fees included in the property taxes. Ideally located just minutes from downtown Annapolis, shopping, dining and major commuting routes.
    2 days
    |
    511
    |
    48
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Snyder 410-271-5448,

    Monument Sotheby's International Realty (443) 906-3848

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2144960MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Office
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Mantel(s), Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,888
      • Total interior livable area: 2,888 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,336
      • Finished area below ground: 552

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Exterior features: Private Beach
      • Pool features: None
      • Waterfront features: Canoe/Kayak, River
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020200104057175
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $294/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $586,300
      • Annual tax amount: $6,284
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/30/2016Sold$470,000$163/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,348 +18.4%$537,900 +9.9%
        2024$5,360 +11.3%$489,500 +11%
        2023$4,817 +4.6%$441,100 +0.1%
        2022$4,606 +0.1%$440,800 +0.1%
        2021$4,603 0%$440,500 +0.1%
        2020$4,604 +0.8%$440,200
        2019$4,570 +4.1%$440,200 +1.7%
        2018$4,389 +630.9%$432,800 +0.9%
        2017$600 $429,100 +4.1%
        2016$600 $412,067 +4.3%
        2015$600 $395,033 +4.5%
        2014-- $378,000
        2013-- $378,000
        2012-- $378,000 -5.4%
        2011-- $399,760
        2010-- $399,760
        2009-- $399,760 -13.4%
        2008-- $461,830 +14.1%
        2007-- $404,712 +16.4%
        2006-- $347,596 +19.7%
        2005-- $290,480 +11.9%
        2004-- $259,652 +13.5%
        2003-- $228,826 +15.6%
        2002-- $198,000 +2.8%
        2001-- $192,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,710/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4108
        Property taxes
        $602
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21403

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable