Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $199,900

    2613 53rd St, Des Moines, IA 50310

    2beds
    696sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $195,400 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful hardwood floors throughoutVery large fenced yardCharming rounded archways
    Super cute bungalow featuring charming rounded archways and beautiful hardwood floors throughout! Laundry located in the dry basement and room for plenty of storage. You'll love the heated, fully insulated, and drywalled garage — perfect for extra workspace, storage, hobbies, or keeping vehicles warm during the winter months. Major updates have already been completed for added peace of mind, including a new roof in 2019, new A/C in 2024, electrical updates brought up to code in 2023, plus a new sewer line and driveway approach replaced in 2023. New Furnace in 2017. Step outside to enjoy the very large fenced yard — ideal for kids, pets, entertaining, or simply relaxing outdoors. This well-maintained home offers character, comfort, and so much value packed into one property. Schedule your showing today!
    23 hours
    |
    173
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammy Saunders (515)314-2439,

    Platinum Realty LLC

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740673MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 696
      • Total interior livable area: 696 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Exterior features: Fully Fenced
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 41 x 322
      Details
      • Parcel number: 10003935000000
      • Zoning: N3b

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1941

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $287/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $178,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,370
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Concrete

        Estimated market value

        $195,400

        $186,000 - $205,000

        $1,129/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$199,900+11%$287/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #740673 Report a problem
        9/23/2022Sold$180,100+2.9%$259/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #658883 Report a problem
        9/23/2022Pending sale$175,000$251/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Central #658883 Report a problem
        9/23/2022Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX Central Report a problem
        8/30/2022Pending sale$175,000$251/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #658883 Report a problem
        8/25/2022Listed for sale$175,000+117.4%$251/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #658883 Report a problem
        3/11/2002Sold$80,500$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,970 +2.2%$178,800 +13%
        2024$2,906 -1.2%$158,200
        2023$2,942 +0.8%$158,200 +18.3%
        2022$2,918 -1.8%$133,700
        2021$2,972 -3.6%$133,700 +4.7%
        2020$3,082 +9.4%$127,700
        2019$2,816 +1.2%$127,700 +12.7%
        2018$2,782 $113,300
        2017$2,782 +13.1%$113,300 +11%
        2016$2,460 $102,100
        2015$2,460 +4.6%$102,100 +1.3%
        2014$2,352 $100,800
        2013-- $100,800 -0.3%
        2012-- $101,100
        2011-- $101,100 -3.6%
        2010-- $104,900
        2009-- $104,900
        2008-- $104,900
        2007-- $104,900 +12.9%
        2006-- $92,900
        2005-- $92,900 +13.2%
        2003-- $82,040 +33.1%
        2002-- $61,630
        2001-- $61,630

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Merle Hay

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable